[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to sync calendar on Blackberry

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Blackberry default setting with Notes Enterprise activation goes Notes Calendar.
The user wants to sync Outlook calendar instead.
do you know how to do it?

Snap5.png
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34875264
I'm not familiar with Lotus notes so this is speculation but you might need to turn off wireless synchronisation of calendar on blackberry (From Calendar click blackberry button then Options then desktop then wireless synchronisation, menu options vary by model) then you should hopefully be able to reconnect the blackberry and be able to go into configure settings (in your screenshot and configure calendar to sync with Outlook). Of cours all of that means that it'll only sync when connected, not wirelessly......
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34876044
Connect the BlackBerry and Run Desktop Manager. Run Backup and Restore> Advanced. On the right hand side you should see device databases. Look for Calendar, Calendar All, and Calendar Options. If CALENDAR is missing then you will want to upgrade to the newest software,

resource: http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Desktop-Software/Unable-to-sync-outlook-calendar-with-blackberry-calendar/td-p/6082
0