Solved

How do I abort from Global.Session_Start()?

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If the user doesnot have access to website, I want to end it right there, if possible.

How might I do this?

Can I redirect to my error page?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 250 total points
ID: 34875249
Yes, you can redirect to an error page and call Session.Abandon() there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34875286
I can not call Redirect(). IntelliSense does not see it.

Must I prefix it with something?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 250 total points
ID: 34875337
Response.Redirect() or System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Redirect().
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 250 total points
ID: 34875346
try

Rsponse.End()
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 250 total points
ID: 34875349
or use

Server.Transfer("error.aspx")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34916372
Thanks.
0