Solved

Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, here is the issue. Going to website, portal.adp.com, in particular. Anyway, if all goes well when accessing the website for the first time it prompts with an active x control to download java 1.6.7. It will DL, then you can access the features...timecard...and so on. Well, some of our systems are not responding to the active x control to download the control. In this instance it gives me a run-time error. Anyway...the user (non-admin), will do a runas with IE and goes to the website with no problem, accessing all the features and links. So immediately after doing the runas i tell the user to exit out of the session and start up a browser normally, without the Runas, run-as. He goes to the website and now it works. He can access everything. How does the run-as fix this problem. Its his profile, its the same creds he used to login to windows. What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:rrangel8
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 34875374
When the user initially goes to the website, it doesnt have the activex component needed but permissions for that user prevent that activex from being downloaded/run.  When the user with more permissions does it the components needed are successfully downloaded to the computer because his/her profile doesnt prevent it.  Now when the initial user tries again, the components are downloaded so the user can proceeed through the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34875408
nonadmin user is logged in the whole time during this process. User starts the IE session normally, the website functionality doesn't work. The same nonadmin user starts a IE as runas with his same nonadmin credentials and the website works. The user closes that IE session, that he started with run-as. He again starts a normal IE session, without run-as, and now it works.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 34875486
For my adp.ca site (still ADP) I had to set in Internet Explorer:
(a) In Tools -> Internet Options -> Security -> Trusted Sites -> Site button: Add adp.ca
(b) In Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Pop up blocker -> Settings button: Add adp.ca

Have you done / do you need to do the same settings for adp.com ?

... Thinkpads_User
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34875538
this has happened to me 3 times so far...where i did the run-as to correct the issue. Not a fluke. It would seem that the run-as would bare no relevance as it is usually used to start a .exe, program...and so on. I mean its the same user the whole time. I had another experience about a month ago where a user needed to access a server that hosted a website. Permissions to that server were set. I did a run-as with the users non-admin credentials and was able access where as before she can't just starting an ie browser. WEIRD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34875550
thinkpads_user, we do have it setup in our Trusted sites also..thx.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 34876098
are you saying that you "run as" the same users that is logged in (so there is only one user account ever involved in this process)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 34876113
If you "run as" administrator the process will have access to more system resources (including file system locations) than if you dont.  If your users doesnt have rights to install things for instance, this would happen.

It also could be that your user doesnt have rights to a specific location on the filesystem in which case, use procmon to determine to what specifically they are being denied: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34888643
dave4dl, yes...one user account being accessed. My coworker...who actually a pretty smart guy can't understand that this can be fixing the issue. So its making myself second guess...but heck..its happened 3 times already. Is it that when the non-admin user starts a new IE session with run-as, it creates like a virtual new profile....whereas his current profile is corrupt? Makes sense?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 34890634
I dont think the current one it corrupt, I just think it is set to be more restrictive than the default.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dave4dl
dave4dl earned 250 total points
ID: 34890661
If you lossened up all restrictions on that account, I bet it would work without the "run as" (but you probably need administrative permissions to do this).  If the restrictive settings are coming from active directory, you will have to find those settings in the domain and undo them there (temporarily).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrangel8
ID: 34892599
thx dave4dl...something to think about.
0