Solved

.m4a to .mp3 converter

Posted on 2011-02-11
12
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I have suggestions for a .m4a to .mp3 converter.
Please let me know if you have used it before.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:k0d3g3ar
Comment Utility
FFMpeg
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
Comment Utility
Can you give me the download link for the setup file?  Not able to find it here:
http://ffmpeg.org/download.html

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:k0d3g3ar
Comment Utility
You get as much detail as your question provided.  You haven't said what computer type you are on, OS, etc.  FFMpeg is easily available through any repositories on Linux (ie. Synaptic, Yum, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
Comment Utility
I'm using Windows 7...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Here is another option

http://www.maniactools.com/soft/m4a-to-mp3-converter

Download Link for FFMpeg (Please note this does not appear to be the most user friendly approach...):


http://ffmpeg.arrozcru.org/builds
http://ffmpeg.arrozcru.org/autobuilds

As a side note, I have NOT used either of these applications, as .m4a files are not something I often encounter.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:luathas
luathas earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
If you do not mind my asking, why are you wanting to convert these files from m4a to mp3? Both are lossy formats and while some programs claim they can convert between the two formats without any deterioration in quality I'm still a skeptic. Doing a quick search I did find the following "free" software claiming to do conversations from m4a to mp3 if that is what you are requiring. I have never used this software so use your own discretion to install and use it or not. This will be at your own risk:

http://free-m4a-to-mp3-converter.software.informer.com/

Now, another option which I personally have not tried, but know that it does exist is to use iTunes. Create your playlist with the songs you want to convert, then when you right click on the playlist and choose the "burn playlist to CD" option another window will come up asking what format you want the new disc to be. One of the options is to create an MP3 disc. I would recommend trying this with about 10 or so songs of various quality (e.g., different bit rates, etc.) and seeing if it does a decent job. Depending on how many songs you have to convert this may prove to be very time consuming and not very economical.

Your other options would be to do more research and spend some money on software so you don't have to worry about it having any potential viruses, adware, or bombarding you with marketing while using the software.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Assisted Solution

by:k0d3g3ar
k0d3g3ar earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
The original question asker never stated whether he was willing to pay money for a solution or not either.  Might help to know that, as there are probably hundreds of shareware programs out there that will do it if you have some money to throw at the problem.  Of course most are just shells for malware anyway.  Personally I'd NEVER use iTunes because its a bloated pile of s(*&.  But that's me.  Your mileage may vary.  I convert hundreds and hundreds of files of different audio formats to MP3 all day (we run a large commercial audio facility) and as far as 99.999% of human ears out there go, you can't tell the difference in sound quality unless you are an audiophile with more money than sense to throw into equipment that will go obsolete on you the next day.  For the average smartphone, MP3 player in the car, etc. listener, talking about lossless formats makes no sense either.  Like trying to discuss the virtues of hydro-electric power generation with a 6 month old toddler.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
For most audio and video conversions, one of th nest freeware apps which I regularly use is Super which ic compatible with all versions of windows.

Here is a download link...
http://www.erightsoft.biz/GetFile.php?SUPERsetup.exe

And a link to the Super home page to read up on its capabilities...
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html

Most codecs (including ffmpeg) are automatically installed when you install Super.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
Comment Utility
Oops! That should read '...one of the best freeware apps...' I really should use the Preview option. My apologies.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
Comment Utility
Y'know it actually states it supports windows OS up to XP on the download site I used, and on the product page it just says this: "SUPER © is compatible with most Windows® platforms" which doesn't give a whole lot away. I'm trying it on Win7x64 just for fun. ScreenShotErrorMsgSo there you go, it didn't work on x64, HDMI problem to track down....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:paulwquinn
paulwquinn earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Some of my favorite audio-processing software comes from an Australian company, NCH Software. That includes their Switch Audio File Converter. See:

http://www.nch.com.au/switch/

The commercial version supports lots of formats, but the free version does not expire and includes most common formats. It will NOT, however, decode copy protected m4a files.
0