Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementing two Exchange Servers in the same domain

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
Scenario:
I have one public IP address , two DC (Win2k3 & Win2k8), both GC and AD integrated DNS zones.
Exchange 2003 Ent Edition is installed on the Win2k3 machine(DC), was low on budget so had to carry this one out.
Now, I wish to implement another Exchange 2003 machine, basically two mail servers in the same domain.
1.How do I implement that?
Any links or steps would be usedul
2. Since I have one IP address and have used port forwarding for port 110,25 to the first exchange server. but when I have the second server in place what would I have to change in these ports?

3. If I had to implement fail over ,any useful guides
0
Comment
Question by:uscstevens
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 34875343
You talking about clustering 2 exchange 2003 enterprise servers together or something else?

If you are talking about this see the technet article below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123612(EXCHG.65).aspx

How many users do you have running on the network that need exchange access? Depending on this you might just be asking for more work where putting a single exchange 03 server in a vm for hardware fallover might be a better solution.

Past that if you want just 2 to play together one of them will end up acting as the primary and the email will be routed through it. If you are talking about a exchange 07 or newer server it will take the routes by default if I'm not mistaken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uscstevens
ID: 34875425
Yes, I'm new to Exchange familiar with terms but less of experience. Yes, need to implement FAIL-OVER. If one exch serv goes down the other is available.
Requirements or steps?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 34875481
Then you are looking at Clustering which needs enterprise(which is good that you said you are running it). The technet article posted goes into this.

Here is another from msexchange.org.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Two-Node-Cluster-Windows-2003-Enterprise.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ccosby earned 1200 total points
ID: 34875489
Forgot to add you want to look at an Active/Passive cluster setup instead of an active/active. In active/passive when one goes down the other takes over.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 800 total points
ID: 34880271
Switch to Exchange 2007 CCR or Exchange 2010 DAG. It will be cheaper and faster compare to Exchange 2003 Clustering technology. Whether it Active/Active or Active/Passive data stores on common storage and if storage is down everything is gone. With Exchange 2007 CCR  this issue is resolved as both active and passive have its own DB. Same goes with 2010 DAG.
0