?
Solved

Display settings of domain user through GPO

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Expert,

Is their any way to change the display settings automaticaly through GPO when user login on domain environment 2008 domain controller.

Kind Regards,
Ravi Pratap
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Singh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 34875367
No native setting that i know of that will set the display to something (1024x768 for example)

What you may be able to do is use group policy preferences and edit/modify the registry to force a setting...haven't tried that myself to fully test.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 34875583
Never seen it and the last time I read up on this the prevailing thought was bad idea due to causing issues with the video card.  Actually, a quick EE search found the post I found a while back:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21675075.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 34875744
Hi Mike,

Please find the setting manual for display(1024*768) or any setting.

Kind Regards,
Ravi Pratap
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 34875839
We have 8 different organizational container in 2008 DC and around more than 750 user those are working in different project with different screen resolution.

We do locally on each desktop to user suitable screen resolution and this is daily routine practise.

So that is why I want do it from my Domain controller 2008 on each OU with different screen resolution.

Kind Regards,
Ravi Pratap
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 500 total points
ID: 34876487
Did you read the link?  It tells you what registry key(s) you need to look at.  You are looking at the prospect of a custom .adm file for each type of video card you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 34909878
Your suggest is helpful for me.

Thanks
0