[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

paper wrapped around fusear on HPLJ 3015

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a user getting this error message on the printer screen:

paper wrapped around fusear on HPLJ 3015
0
Comment
Question by:Twest
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Twest
ID: 34875499
help please
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875639
Removal of the fuser assembly is not a typical DIY job, as you can damage the printer or the casing.  Or injure yourself.

Also, once the paper is wrapped around the fuser, removal or disassembly of that component can destroy it.  It's not user-serviceable.

Recommend calling a tech and have it replaced.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34878046
The fuser is part of a "maintenance kit", which also includes paper feed rollers and the transfer roller. You can replace it yourself.

You can also remove the fuser and see if you can get the paper out. It's possible but you may have to take it apart. That's not too difficult, but putting it together again is a lot harder. If it's stuffed anyway, you may as well have a go. Make sure you do not scratch the rollers in the fuser.
0