Solved

new staff person wants to transition iPhone from British to US carrier

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

We have a new staff person who is moving here (Boston) from England.  She currently has an iPhone and would like to continue using an iPhone but is told that she may have trouble getting a contract with a US carrier as she needs to establish credit, which can take up to 6 months.  

Is there an easy way to help her do this?  

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:pgetchell
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 34875617
1. company provide phone on its account.  Later, the carrier can re-assign the phone to a personal account without losing the phone #.  We did this with sales rep phones when they left...they kept the phone and #, but turned over to their own account.

2. provide deposit for phone service.  Last time I asked, it ranged from 500-750USD, and would refund after 12 months of continuous on-time payment.  You could write the liability into an employment contract, or just make it a signing bonus.  The phone account stays as an individual, and no relation to the company.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:currentdb
ID: 34985222
The other way would be to ask someone to take the phone under its responsibility. In other words if the person has a friend, this one can just add his name on the contract and put her name alongside. This way it will build a credit history and later on the person can move on and have her own name on the phone bill.
0