Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates Hangs XP Boot at Splash Screen

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
XP system.  Doesn't like
KB981852
KB2393802 (KB2476687)
KB979683

If any of these are installed, the system hangs at the Splash Screen .. the blue squares stop progressing and that is all folks!

Runs in safe mode - but not necessarily "with networking" in at least some of these cases.  I haven't tested each for *that*.

0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34875928
hmmmm... all 3 of those seem to have something to do with "Vulnerabilities in Windows Kernel could allow elevation of privilege".  Apparently they tweak the NTOSKRNL.EXE file (and related files), and not all systems are happy about it.

Since you have Safe Mode, the general consensus is to run the uninstaller EXE found in \windows\$NTUninsallKBnnnnnn$ and then Hide or Ignore the Updates.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34876046
I have an XP Pro machine with all those updates installed: KB239802 and KB2476687 recently, KP981852 in August, 2010, and KB979683 in April 2010. So they all work.

1. Are you building this system new? And if so did you apply updates more or less in order and install all the available updates?
2. If the system has been around for a while, so also have these updates, so then how long has this been going on? and, have you installed all available updates and service packs?
3. Have you checked for viruses and malware as that may be what is preventing updates?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34877317
Malware is certainly a strong possibility (& already suggested above).

Try downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
Run in normal mode.

If no Malware is detected, try Hitman Pro, a 2nd opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34877430
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 34879653
1) I don't know much about the history of this machine.  It's been around for quite a while.
2) 4 updates were already blocked / hidden and I unhid them without writing down what they were.   :-(
3) Next, I ran updates and got a list of 12.  Installed a subset and got the problem.
4) Through a process of elimination, got the "bad" list down to those shown above.  They are now blocked/hidden.  All other updates have been installed.

It appears the problem started on 2/11 with an update - although I'm not sure which one and there were also those 4 hidden.
So, I used a System Restore Point from 2/10 to get it working again (quite a few times going throught the process of elimination).

Right now, updates are set to be alerted but only installed with interaction.  This isn't really what we want for this system.  Ideally, the automatic updates would be fully turned on.  The problem is: if we do this with no other actions then when will another update cause this to happen again?  Not acceptable....

Norton 360 is on this system and seems happy.    I did find comment suggesting turning it off before installation of such updates.... I don't think that should be necessary though....  
I can run AntiMalwarebytes with no problem and will.  But I rather doubt it's a parasite.
Already ran sfc but haven't tested these updates since.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34879664
Norton 360 has to be well set up or can be probelmatic. Try a complete and total uninstall of Norton and see if that allows you to go from there. Norton Internet Security is much more reliable than Norton 360 if you can back-pedal.    ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 34928474
I did a complete Norton Removal Tool cleanout.  Installed KB2393802 and the boot process hung as before.  Removed it and now it boots again.  Didn't try the other two.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34930782
Thanks for the feedback.

I didn't see anything in my reading about why it doesn't work in some systems, just that if it doesn't, removing/ignoring is about the only thing to do.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 34949213
Notwithstanding the appearance, it seems that parasites lurked on this machine. AntiMalwareBytes didn't find any.  SuperAntiSpyware did though.
I've yet to retry the updates though....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34950688
you tried spybot as well?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 35072935
I boiled it down to a single update that is being ignored.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35077029
Thank you much.   : )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tpetras
ID: 35167582
Check out the Known Issues from this page http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS11-011.mspx
It states
"Certain systems that have Intel HD graphics cards or AMD ATI HD graphics cards may crash after this security update is installed. Microsoft has investigated this issue in partnership with both Intel and AMD. We have identified an incompatibility between this update and certain older versions of the Intel and AMD graphics drivers. Both Intel and AMD have posted updated drivers that resolve this issue. "
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35169785
Interesting.
0