Solved

Cannot see C: drive

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a computer in our office that shutdown without notice and will not reboot.  I tried running the recovery console with no success.  The prompt came up but I couldn't run any commands.  I attempted to fix this with UBCD but the C drive does not appear when the UBCD Windows interface comes up.  I tried to find the C drive in explorer on the UBCD boot to grab some files but it also does not appear there.  
We are running Windows XP SP2 on this computer.
Anyone able to help?
0
Comment
Question by:coooop
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
Can you see the hard drive in the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coooop
Comment Utility
Cannot see hard drive in bios
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
If you can't see it in the BIOS it is dead.

Check data cables (disk and motherboard) and power cables are correctly connected.  If nothing happens it is still dead.

Try connecting it to another computer.  If nothing happens arrange funeral for disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HawyLem
Comment Utility
BIOS uses POST (power-on-self-test) before starting, as stated before if you can't see it into the basic input output system... it's gone.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the logic board went.
You can try:
- a different cable, just to rule that out.
- put the drive in another system or external enclosure to see if if shows up.

As a last resort, if you have another drive that is the same, you could try swapping the logic board to get the data off of it. But you might be better off sending it to someplace like Gillware, for data recovery.
 
http://www.gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
hmmmm... I still need to learn to type faster. Those last 2 post weren't there when I started.
  : /
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
Make sure that you don't have any loose or disconnected cables.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
to sum it up, it can be :
- a bad HDD, or it's logic board (if you find the same MODEL and FIRMWARE -  replace it to test)
-a bad cable, or connector
- a bad disk controller on the mobo, you cna test that by connectoing to another mobo
- if you need the data - use the service posted by coral
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.   : )
0