Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to find a malware dll

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Using Procmon how do I found the setup_0a.dll?

A simple newbie question: a .txt file can be infected with malware?
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HawyLem
HawyLem earned 600 total points
ID: 34875653
Everything can be infected with malware, particularly with a shell exploit (malicious artifact code that would exploit the editor/reader of the file). But in the specific case of a txt file, this would be very rare.. due to the low complexity of the notepad application too

Using Procmon you can double click and show properties for an executable image and list his DLLs modules
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 600 total points
ID: 34875717
Try finding it in regedit or with Process Explorer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 34876190
Using ProcMon (Process Monitor) Press Ctrl+H or click on Filter --> Hightlight. It would open a new window.

In this window on first drop down select "Process Name" in second drop down "is" third "setup_0a.dll" and in fourth "include". Click on Add and then click on OK, how when ever the "setup_0a.dll" is used or invoked you would see it ProcMon in different color or highlighted.

Sudeep
tmp.JPG
0