Solved

Can't access Yahoo Account

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client that owns an exclusive high end restaurant.  He had a yahoo account to have items sent that he didn't want accessed on their company servers.

He found out last week that the woman that has run the operation for almost 20 years has been embezzling large sums of monies along with two servers.  

In the interim of termination, this woman changed the password on the yahoo account.  She also originally setup the account, so we have no idea of the answers for the security questions.

We desperately need in this email, especially with Valentine's Weekend that he has celebrities that send to this account for reservations, correspondence, etc.

I have access to the machine that she used.

Is there ANY utility that will allow me to reset or recover this for him ASAP?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:row4land
ID: 34875659
Unfortunatly no. Although the account seemed to be a company account, she was truly the email owner. It is stated directly in Yahoos policy (aswell as any email provider) that the person that sets up the account is to be the sole owner of the account. Even if you contact Yahoo, they will not do anything for you.

As for a programmatic solution, you will not break into the account. Email providers pay millions of dollars a year to insure security, nothing you can do to "hack" it.

Attempt at resolving the issue with her (thats all you can do).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 500 total points
ID: 34875723
there mite be away... download mailpass view. I use this for POP3 accounts and i have found the it picks up hotmail acounts, ive not tried it with yahoo. but give it a try. good luck!

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mailpv.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34876273
^ I'll second that utility.  I've used it for MSN account and POP account in Outlook Express,

but with the caveat that you (and your counsel) read the TOS from Yahoo.

http://info.yahoo.com/legal/us/yahoo/utos/utos-173.html

If the computer belongs to the business, you can install what software you want.

If the email account was setup for the business, and not for personal use, then a reasonable person would expect that the email account would belong to the business upon termination, not the individual who created the account.

As an administrator, I create tons of accounts...but I don't lay claim to them.  If they are created for the business and used for the business, then I turn over credentials to the business.

But, that doesn't help you right now.  Probably nothing will, except for requesting the account credentials from the person who currently holds them.  You could get Yahoo involved in a TOS violation claim if the former employee uses the account to contact customers or misrepresents affiliation with your company.  That could result in immediate termination or suspension of the account.  Which is good in the long-term, but not in the short term.

Your counsel should already be in touch with the former employee's representative, as well as the prosecutor and law enforcement doing the investigation.  Bring this issue up.  It's relevant, and may get the opposing counsel to hand over the password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 34877084
>>you will not break into the account

Actually it is surprisingly easy, so never assume your stuff is safe.

While it's true that she is the owner of the account, you may be able to lay claim to the emails being sent to the account as being your business-related property. At least a lawyer could write a scare letter on that basis and maybe get her to either hand over the keys or delete it. Her actions and possibly inaction, if it causes you harm, could be the basis of a claim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 35095994
IEPass worked perfectly! Thanks!
0