Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to enable cache mode running outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way to enable cache mode running outlook 2007 in a citrix environment (xen app 6)
0
Comment
Question by:FOX999085S
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875690
No, it is not supported and you really don't want to do that as you will kill your bandwidth.  It is supported in Outlook 2010 but you still don't want to do that unless ALL you users are on the LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 34875766
when i open outlook in the citrix environment, that option is greyed out anyway. so, there is no way to even enable that feature...right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34875791
Microsoft Outlook disables setting cache mode on terminal service/Citrix. So it's not supported and that's that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 34875825
thanks-
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34876121
Even if you find the registry key and change it, cached mode will still not work.  It is blocked by MS and rightly so.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34889803
Just present a browser window for OWA. That's what I did so users can attach/detach files from corp servers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 34890425
Thanks-
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 34892424
well, i am unable to save attachments but can open them in a web page instead. Contents of the attachment which can only be opened in the web page has to be copied first, before pasted on a new doc. Is this the norm or am I missing something.....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34892666
This with Outlook or OWA?  I believe OWA makes you save them first but I just select open in new window/tab and the attachment will open up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 35012891
completed.
0