Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to rename a drive in SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several drive on a SBS server 2003
C: OS
E: This is where all the data is (exchange also) this is the drive I want to rename. I only want to rename it not change the drive letter.

Is it safe to do that, will it mess with exchange>?
0
Comment
Question by:web-rocket
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34875677
No problem to change the drive name, changing the drive letter could have repercussions.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875724
Windows itself does not use the drive names, they are more like mnemonics for the administrator so that on a multi-partition system he may not get lost in mere drive letters. Hence it doesn't matter to Windows (or Exchange) at all what you call a drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 34875865
As torimar pointed out windows doesn't care. It goes by drive letter.
0