[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and changing WIndows Domain

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
10 user network with 2 servers
1) single DC = Windows 2000 SP4 server, AD, DNS, DHCP
2) Exchange server 2003, Windows 2003, member server,

The DC crached, I  installed a new Windows 2003 SP2 DC, DNS, DHCP, new domain name, new AD

I want to remove the Exchange served from the old domain (crached Windows 200O DC) and join the new 2003 domain

Since it is a member server (not an AD server) I suppose joining the new domain will be OK but what about exchange? Would I will be able to reconfigure it whith the new AD, new user names?
Anyway not to have to reinstall all Exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34875827
you 100% best off exmerging all the mailboxes off the old exchange box. Then rebuild the server and install exchange fressh. Then again use exmerge to pull the email back in IMO
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34875852
Exmerge and rebuild... Exchange will not survive a domain change.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34879227
@ zippybungle2… & @ renazonse : How Exmerge will work ? since domain controller is crashed ? complete Exchange server is down......How you will Run Exmerge in Exchange Dismout State ?,Exchange Server must be online to run Exmerge.........

Since you have created new Domain name you have no options to mount the old store
(If you install Exchange with the same names for the organization and
server then you should be able to mount the old databases on the new server)

Do you have any Backup of SystemState ?

If you dont have the backup of AD then

1) Create All the User in NEW DC & Reinstall Exchange ,create new mailboxes for all the user

If client has cached mode enabled then create the PST from Client machine and extract the pst to exchange server

If you have the Backup of System State then build the old server with same name ,reinstall the Exchange server with DisasterRecovery switch (If you install Exchange with the same names for the organization and
server then you should be able to mount the old databases on the new server)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 34882138
I guess I will have to reinstall Exchange on the new domain

1) can I install Exchange 2007 (on my Windows 2003 server ? (I think it is a good time to upgrade to Exchange 2007, whithout changing my Windows 2003 OS
2) How do I convert OST Outlook files into PST files to put them back into the new Exchange Server?

THank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34882473
As long as your 2003 server is x64 you can install it there.

You should be able to export the OST files to PST using Outlook, you can Exmerge from the 2003 server or if your server is inaccessible there's several utilities for purchase that can export OST to PST or even export straight from the Exchange database when it's offline.

Once you have the PST files you can import them using Outlook or the Exchange Management Shell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 34909873
thanks
0