[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Patching Exchange servers

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am due to install OS patches on some Exchange servers next week: Exchange 2007 SP2 running on Winwdows 2008 Server OS.

The server types are Mailbox, Hub and CAS.

Once the servers have been patched and rebooted I would like some way of confirming that Exchange functionality is working.

Test-ServiceHealth is the common test and was thinking of running Test-MAPIConnectivity on the Mailbox role servers, but what about the CAS and Hub? Can anyone recommend any tests?

For instance for:

Hub: Confirm that messages can be passed through it
CAS: Confirm OWA, Auto-discover

Does anyone know any other services that run from these servers and also how to test?

0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 34878202
The best Exchange test site can be found at https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and you can test everything from mail-flow in and out to Autodiscover, Activesync and Outlook Anywhere.

It will soon become your favourite tool for testing Exchange : )

Alan
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1332 total points
ID: 34878357
event log to see any odd one come out

usually you list down wat you want.

try send email fr gmail and to gmail

logon to owa to confirm it still work

check mobile whetheer actibesync still work
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 34878870
Thanks for the answers.

We also are running an SCR target in another city for our SG's on the mailbox servers, what's the best way to check them? Is there a powershell command to test they came back up ok?

I guess we could check the copy status for each of the SG's, but anything else similar to test-servicehealth?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34879371
No idea about SCR.  It wasn't part of the original question and I have no experience with SCR.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1332 total points
ID: 34884478
0