Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Patching Blackberry servers

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am running BES 4.1.7 MR3 on Windows 2003 SP2 servers. We are due to install some OS level patches on our BES servers soon and, after the installation and reboot, I want to be sure that all BES functionality is working fine.

I know I can check the actual BES services within Services.msc but can anyone confirm any other checks to ensure that people can send/recv from their devices, their web browsing works, DB connectivity etc etc?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 2000 total points
ID: 34896088
Hi,

Go into the BES manager and check the 'last contact time' for the users and ensure they are updating since the update.  You will also be able to check the MGMT log and see if attempts to connect are being made.
Remember if you are going to make any changes to the BES setup you will need to login as BESAdmin account.

M@
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34896748
Hi,

You could consider installing a BlackBerry Simulator on an XP PC that has a connection to the BlackBerry Router (via Port 4101), BlackBerry DB and BlackBerry Manager installed.or using Desktop Manager on a client with Outlook and a connection the BlackBerry router using 4101.

Then, that device will operate as if it's been activated OTA and you can test functionality.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 34900110
Thanks both.

Re. the LastContactTime - does this necessarily indicate when the last message was sent? Or when the BES communicated with the device last? That is to say, could there be a situation where the LastContactTime was current but the BES couldn't send messages to these devices?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 34907214
This indicates when the device was last contacted by the server, it should check the status of the device following a reboot.  If you want to make double sure that the devices are being contacted, resend the service books to all the devices, as this will cause no harm but will prompt for contact.

M@
0