Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

[urgent] php session suddenly doesn't work

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All of the sudden all of my session doesn't work properly. I even copy and paste the sample on the following page:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.session-start.php

when i go to next page, the session variable are empty. print_r($_SESSION) displays nothing. Help me!

0
Comment
Question by:edyonline
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34875862
Is session_start() at the top of every page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edyonline
ID: 34875872
yes, nothing changed, is this server side issue?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34875906
Was there any change / update at the web host ?
PHP upgrade ? Do you use cookies with sessions ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34875917
It has to be because the only thing browsers have to do with the session is possibly storing a cookie with the session id.  And yes, Something has changed or it would be working still.  Make sure there is nothing, not even white space, before the first "<?php" tag.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 34877159
1. What does your code look like?

2. What happens when you:
echo session_id();
...after session_start()?

3. Have you tried the full steps to reproduce the problem on different browsers or on different networks?

4. If it happens with all browser / all networks, then the problem is definitely on the server, in which case I would first check for any disk space issues, then I would look at my php.ini file to find out where the session files are stored and would double-check to make sure there are no permissions problems there (a file should be created for each new session).
0
 

Author Comment

by:edyonline
ID: 34877232
it's not resolved yet but i think i'm getting close to find the root cause.. everytime I reboot the server, the session works just fine... but after a while the session problem come  back again... maybe something to do with memory or space issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edyonline
ID: 34877239
to add more information, I checked the  save_path in php.ini and all files inside that folders have 0 bytes  file. But as i said previously, after reboot immediately everything is good for a while. How do I fix it? what should I look next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edyonline
ID: 34877300
It's resolved now. The problem was the space issue. 100% on the mounted hd. Freed up some huge files and everything works perfect
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 34877447
I suggested checking for disk space issues.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879285
Sorry, that should have been an objection. My comment was that the resolution was a disk space issue, which I first suggested to check, so the objection is to the self-resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edyonline
ID: 34879333
sorry i didn't really read your suggestion carefully because i was in panic mode yesterday. Had I read your suggestion first, I didn't have to go through it my self
0