Solved

Returning values depending on data in column

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a query in oracle..looking at returning a numeric value of 1 if a column is not NULL and 0.
some folks said that it would be similar to SQL but my query doesn't work.

So the value I want to change is Col2.  Set to 1 if the there is anything in Col2, and 0 if it is NULL.

Select
Col1,
If Col2 is NOT NULL THEN 1
Else 0 NewColName,
Col3,
From Database.
0
Comment
Question by:TechMonster
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34875838
Select col1, case when col2 is not null then 1 else 0 end mycol from table;
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34875941
Select col1, decode(col2,null,0,1) mycol from table;
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34875948
Decode is still valid but is being phased out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 34876677
the NVL2 function does exactly the if null else check

Select col1, nvl2(col2,1,0) from table;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechMonster
ID: 34876851
This is the solution I used...thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34876931
why the B?  that's a penalty grade,  what more did you want for an A?
0