Solved

folder permissions

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need help with folder permissions; this is what I’m trying to do. My folder structure looks like this:
Folder A
            Folder B
                  Folder C
I do not want any user adding folder or files under Folder A or Folder B I have that handled. Folder C is where I need help. The user can create files and folder under Folder C but I do not won’t the user to be able to change Security permission on any file or folder even the ones they create.  The user should be able to rename file and folder and modify the existing files. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HuckTx
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 167 total points
ID: 34875960
Break inheritance and only give the users no more than modify permissions in NTFS for that folder, child folders and files. Modify permissions does not allow users access to security settings. Full contol does, best practice would only give admins Full control in most circumstances.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 167 total points
ID: 34877422
When users are owner of their files, they automatically are assigned full access, at least on the file.
So for folder C, while users are not owner, Modification on sub-folders and files should be ok, but they will have access to security on each file where they are owner of the file.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 166 total points
ID: 34880565
When users create files and folders they are the owners of the files and folders you can not sstop them from changing or deleting the files and folders they create.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HuckTx
ID: 34890637
Thanks for the help, I was trying to not let users have full access to there files. It look like that is not possable. I thought that I was just missing something. I will leave modify for folder C.Thanks for your help
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Outsource Your Fax Infrastructure to the Cloud (And come out looking like an IT Hero!) Relative to the many demands on today’s IT teams, spending capital, time and resources to maintain physical fax servers and infrastructure is not a high priority.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now