Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 fill-in form error VSFLEX7L.OCX reference missing or broken

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When running an Access 2007 form, this error appears:  

Microsoft Office Access database or project contains missing or broken reference to the file 'vsflex7L.ocx' version 1.0

This error occurs for all users except the original form creator.  It occurs 3 times, cleared by OK, then form appears and seems to function.

Here's the help given for the error:

________
The application you are attempting to use has a reference that it cannot resolve to an object, type library, DLL, or external database.  Either the object, type library, DLL, or database was deleted or renamed. Examine the Available references list in the References dialog box in the Visual Basic Editor ( Tools menu) to determine if any action is required. If you did not create this application, contact the programmer or administrator of the system.

If the reference listed in the Available references list is preceded with "MISSING:" clear the check box to remove the reference if it is no longer required. If you still need to use the reference, clear the check box entry for "MISSING: <referencename>" in the Available references list, and then create a new reference to the file using the Browse... button. If this is an installed database application, you may need to reinstall or repair the application.
_________

I can find links to ocx free scanners, etc., on Internet but not much additional info other than it is somehow related to .dll.

Can anyone explain what this is, how to stop the error and/or if it can be safely ignored.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ColdKathleen
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 800 total points
ID: 34877935
Are you using this FlexGrid in your application?

Have you done what it suggests in Help?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34878126
In many cases, the control is no longer needed. To test, you can do this:

1) Make a backup of your database
2) From the VBA Editor, click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled
3) Now remove that reference - again, in the VBA Editor, click Tools - References, and remove it.
4) Now compile again. If you don't receive any additional errors, chances are that you don't need that reference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ColdKathleen
ID: 34889228
First answer a good clue, 2nd answer had resolution steps.  Both appreciated!  Thanks.
0