Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this Malware?

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My OS is windows 7 and I found an icon sitting on my desktop.  A click on the properties reveal that it is at : "C:\Program Files\Free Offers from Freeze.com\6840.url", but when I try to go to Control Panel to uninstall this item whatever it is, I cannot find its listing in the control panel, but it is in my C drive.  How do I get rid of this as it gives me the creeps what it might do next. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 336 total points
ID: 34876003
I would start by downloading and running Malwarebytes.  The Free version.

www.malwarebytes.org

Install, update, and run a quick scan, then.

Post any results found.

Delete Temporary Internet files and run disk cleanup and remove Temp files.

The above is a start toward ensuring you have a clean computer
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evgeny_f31
evgeny_f31 earned 336 total points
ID: 34876033
instructions for manual removal, in case malwarebytes wont help (usually it does)
http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=40379
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34876489
If Freeze is actually installed, you likely have a Programs entry for MyWebSearch and possibly MyFreeze. It is intrusive adware that MBAM will effectively remove.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 332 total points
ID: 34877501
A Hijackthis scan log would help to sshow what is going on.  Download the installer to your desktop:

http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/

Run the installer. Open the program. Click on "Do a system scan and save a logfile". Post the scan log here using the attach file tab below.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johndo58
Johndo58 earned 332 total points
ID: 34879304
Mcafee do not seem to think its malware, they have tested the site www.freeze.com and these are the results.

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/freeze.com?ref=safesearch&aff_id=0

I would say before you start running all these programs try deleting the desktop icon and then go to the

"C:\Program Files\Free Offers from Freeze.com\6840.url"  folder and delete it.   It sounds to me that you have installed some software that copies the freeze.com URL to your hard drive.   If once deleted it comes back then you very may well have malware installed.

Hope this is of help and good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 34882720
Mentioned above is a suggestion to clean up your Temp/Junk files and also comments about your registry.

I find that www.ccleaner.com is an outstanding program for both of these functions.

The primary program will do a great job of cleaning the trash stored on your computer by a browser and the "Registry" function will verify that your Registry is in good shape after you delete those program folders/files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34884930
in response to bclongacre, I downloaded and ran the malware program and it did not find anything after a full scan.
So I am now trying the ccleaner and will let u know.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 34885108
@jegajothy,
It is much better to run CCleaner before doing any scans.
1. It can delete 100's of MB of temp/junk files.
2. It can delete malware executables in Temp Folders.

Make sure that when you download malwarebytes that you use the 'Save As' function and give it a new name BEFORE it touches your desktop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34921363
thank u everyone
0