Solved

Not Enough Storage available to process this command using Outlook 2003 on a SBS2003 setup.

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Here is the Setup.

A SBS2003 R2 box sits in an office environment with 10-15 users connecting to it.  Servers and workstations are completely up to date with windows updates.  They are running the Trend Micro Worry Free Business solution.  Nothing else runs on the machines themselves other than Trend Micro.

All of the users are using Outlook 2003 and only have their Mailbox on the exchange server open under outlook.

What they are doing is clicking and dragging individual emails from their mailbox to mapped folders located on the server.  (They are a law firm so this must be done for individual file cases to be housed.)

They can copy 3-4 messages and then they get an error “Not enough storage available to process this command.”  Once this error occurs they can no longer copy ANY email to ANYWHERE, not the server, not their desktop, etc…
Rebooting is the only option to fix this.  This also does not happen all the time and it happens sporadically to all of the machines.

I have followed instructions by Microsoft to increase the IRPStackSize.  That has not helped at all.

From what I have read I it was possibly the server not being able to handle all of the requests, so once this happened to the machine I unplugged it from the network.  Let “cached exchange mode” kick in and tried to put emails to the desktop.  Still get the same error and cannot save even 1 message.  It seems to me like once the machine gets into a tizzy nothing matters and you have to reboot it.  I even rebuilt one of the machines and it immediately did this once I got it set up.

I am at my wits end to figure out what else to do.  The server has plenty of memory and is using about 60% of it.  
We need to find a solution to this because it is wasting valuable time and money.  Any suggestions?  This has to be the worst thorn in my side Microsoft never addressed and fixed.  Seems like a lot of people have this issue.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Joemt
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34878251
Is Outlook up-to-date with patches / Service Packs on the client?

Is SBS up-to-date with patches / Service packs and have you got Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 installed on the server?

Does this happen to all clients or just a few random ones?

Anything common that you can see that might be relevant?

Any interesting errors in the Application Event Log on the server or client around the time of the errors?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34888369
Yes all products are up to snuff with updates/patches.

Yes it happens randomly to all machines it seems like.  Some more than others but it is quite random.

Absolutely nothing logged in the event log.  

Only relevant thing is that it goes away and works for a few once you log off and log back on.

Once the machine starts it will do it absolutely every time though.  Some machines in the office wont start having this fit until next month....  (or so it seems).
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34906977
Instead of dragging/dropping or copying try opening the emails and then doing file- save as. It's probably a problem with Trend but that workaround might help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 34907075
Also what did you increase IRPStackSize on? The clients need it since they are running officescan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34907921
Doing the File save as works every time.  However not as convenient as they are doing hundreds of emails daily.

We slowly increased it to begin with on the server.  For the clients we have maxed it out at 50.

I will keep you posted...  However immediately increasing this number to 25 did not help.  So I dont know how well adjusting it to 50 will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34909587
No adjusting this setting to 50 did not help....

I dont want to pay Microsoft for a tech support call but we may have too.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34910061
I'd log a call with Trend first since it's generally AV products that cause this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34910476
I have.  They have suggested to unload the client and try it. That is what we are trying next.  I will keep you posted.

Appreciate the input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34917721
Unloading the AV did nothing.  

We just logged a call with Microsoft for the $259.00  Cant mess around with this problem any longer....  

I will post what we Find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34928785
Microsoft stated this is a known "Bug".  However Outlook 2003 is in the extended period of its lifetime and is no longer eligible to recieve updates to fix the bugs.
They are issuing a refund for the call and said it is fixed in the 2007 and 2010 versions of Outlook.

*sigh*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 34929722
Thanks for the Input.  Turns out it is a Bug that they are not going to fix.
0