[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960 Switch

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can this model switch do multiple vlans or routing?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 664 total points
ID: 34876086
2960 Can do VLANs and basic static layer 3 routing.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6406/index.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkrsinha
vivekkrsinha earned 332 total points
ID: 34878512
Hi

The Catalyst 2960 is a layer 2 switch only and it does not support L3 routing.

If you need a L3 switch you may want to look at the 3560 switch instead.

-Vivek
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 664 total points
ID: 34878891
vivekkrsunha:  Cisco would disagree since their own website says it will do basic layer 3 static routing.

Please follow the above link and read for yourself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 332 total points
ID: 34879525
cisco is a little deceptive when saying that. It supports static routes but only for switched virtual interfaces (SVI).  static routes are not supported on the physical port interfaces. All other routing protocols are not supported either.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 336 total points
ID: 34879577
Believe it or not, but the 2960 DOES do layer 3 forwarding. Static routes only and then, only 16 routes.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6406/index.html

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34879618
Imagine that, just like I posted ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 34880605
great, thats great to hear; i'll test it out tomorrow and let you all know how it goes
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexjfisher
alexjfisher earned 336 total points
ID: 35069762
Limited routing support was only recently added to 2960s running LAN Base images.
If you're running LAN-Lite they're still Layer 2 only.

To enable routing,
conf t
sdm prefer lanbase-routing
reload

then:
conf t
ip routing

Be careful not to lock yourself out if connecting to the switch remotely.
Using a 'reload in 10' or similar might be prudent.
0