Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sonicwall tz190: setup rdp using different port?

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My server 192.168.0.5 is setup for rdp, so I can access from outside by launching rdp and type in my External static ip. I tried to setup a workstation which is 192.168.0.3 and tried to assign port 6666, so when i launch rdp, i can type in external static ip:6666
If possible, please show me step by step instruction. Thank you for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34876228
1. Change the RDP port http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

2. Create a rule on the Windows Firewall (or turn it off) for that port.


If you are using the standard OS you should be able to create a firewall rule and be good to go. If you are using the enhanced OS it is more complicated.

Are you able to RDP to it locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34876400
I don't have problem rdp internally.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34876760
run the public server wizard and during it, create a new TCP port 6666.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7027
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34876841
But are you sure that can do for example external port 6666 to internal 3389 ???
It looks it only do external 6666 to internal 6666
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 34877352
You want to do port translation, that can only be done with SonicOS Enhanced, do you have Enhanced?
If so it can be done with NAT policies.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 34877361
You can run the public server wizard as digitap stated, but you have to alter auto-created policies and firewall rules.
You have to look at the 'original' and 'translated' services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34879203
ok. so my question is can I use the wizard to achieve what I am trying to do? Or I still need to manually modify something after using the wizard??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 1200 total points
ID: 34879370
you have to do something manual.  run the wizard and after change ingress and egress rules for the translated service to the port you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 1200 total points
ID: 34879503
when the wizard runs, it created an ingress (WAN > LAN), egress (LAN > WAN) and a loopback NAT policy.

the policies should look like this.

ingress policy:
original service: 6666
translated server: 3389

egress policy:
original service: 3389
translated service: 6666
0