Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Setup

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to perform basic failover clustering
1 server needs to be the domain controller
How do I set up a basic domain from scratch
The domain controller machine needs to be able to run two virtualized instances of SQL Server


Basically I will be running 3 operating systems on one machine
0
Comment
Question by:dlrickman
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34876162
I would not suggest running VMware Server on a domain controller, do you have other systems to work with?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JPetersen92020 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876485
You should never run VM on a DC. It will cause all sorts of headaches. Create another server for the VM or you will have many issues to deal with later. Other than that here is a link to help further understand the Virtual setup.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794

0