Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix multiple sessions

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have one Citrix presentation server 4.0 running on Windows 2003 standard - about three weeks ago users started opening applications in different sessions which has caused printing issues because the printers don't show up in the second session. I've verified that all of the applications have the exact same settings. (see attached) We had this problem once time before and it ended up being the build of the client that we were using. We had to go back to an older client build to resolve it. Any ideas besides upgrading to the newest Citrix? session25 session60
0
Comment
Question by:cnmgt
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34876192
What about the published application settings?  THose are what must be identical.

Audio
color depth
resolution
encryption
etc

They all must match exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 34876201
They match. That's what doesn't make sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 34876208
Those images that I provided show you the settings.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34876217
Export two apps to .app files and attach them so we can see all the app settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 34876233
Hmmm. I've never done that. I assume if I right click on the app I can do that correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34876234
Oh another thing that will cause this is the domain entered in the web interface site settings as "domain" or "domain.local" and the user logs in with the reverse "domain.local" or "domain".

example, the site settings has the domain prefilled in as cnmgt.com and I login as cnmgt\cwebster I just broke session sharing.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 34876240
PS 4.0 is ancient, do you not have the option of upgrading to at least 4.5?  

PS 4.0 is out of support as of December 31, 2009.

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx120322
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmgt
ID: 34876249
Yeah I know. It's a client and they won't spend the money. I'll verify the web interface settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34876250
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 34876263
In 4.0 I think you may have to use http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=135&Itemid=207

Doe the Export ALL application section.
0