?
Solved

boot workstation from vmware image

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been tasked by looking into a way for to basically virtualize all workstation, that part I know by using tools like vconverter, and have workstations just boot off of the virtual images.  How should I do this?  I would like to put these on a esx server and then have the workstation boot from that if possible, but I am open to any suggestion?

Also this can be done from xenserver if I want so the suggestions can also be for xenserver
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34876226
You can use Vmware View or Citrix XenDesktop (which will work on Vmware or Xenserver) to do this.

Why are you being tasked with this?  If you are not replacing the workstations with thin clients there is very little benefit to most environments for this solution.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876246
Here is the free download link

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Pick a server in the HCL

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

Make sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.

As you already stated, you can use VMware Standalone converter to convert your desktops to ESXi.       
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 34879518
basically the reason why is we want to have all client computers on the server and we have to use workstations because we need the multimonitor function, im talking 3 or 4 montiors which vmview does
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 34879521
so i needVMware ESX 3.5 Update 5 on the server
and then download and install VMware Workstation 7.0.1 for Windows on the workstation or on the virtual image, how does this work?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 34879594
0