Solved

Dell Optiplex 755 will not install OS

Posted on 2011-02-11
17
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been having issues with my Dell Optiplex with apage faults and timeout errors.  I updated all of the drivers and was still having problems.  I tried to run a check disk on the drive and it freezes everytime and will not get out of the check disk cycle.  So I went and purchased a 500GB Seagate Barracuda drive to replace the 160GB Western Digital hard drive.  The computer is currently set at Raid Autodetect / AHCi mode with the new 500GB hard drive as disk 0  and a 80GB hard drive as disk 1.   The machine recognizes both hard drives and when I ran the diagnostic checks, everything passed.

Everytime I try to install Windows XP Professional on the 500GB hard drive,  all of the drivers load, but when it trys to start the Windows setup I receive the following blue screen stating the following error:
"A prolem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to the your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow these following steps:

Check for viruses on your computer.  Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers.  Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated.  Run Chkdsk /f  to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

Technical information:
STOP: 0x0000007B (OxF78d2524, Oxc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)"

I have removed the second hard and still get the same error.  I am at a lost, the 500Gb is not even formatted yet.

Any help would be appreciated.

Debbie

0
Comment
Question by:DebbieHamatani
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 34876269
It could be a number of things.  Check out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34876341
Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34876390
If the old drive is still available you could ghost the image to an external drive and image the new drive. Or alternatively you could wipe any drive you have and build an image, then image the new drives and enlarge the drive partition. This issue could  be due to memory, however if the machine was running before the new drive I would rule that out right off.

One more thing. XP (even SP3 disc's) don't always recognize newer SATA drives. Try to start with PE from a win 7 disc and create the partition from there an then install XP on the new partition when done. I have run into many drives that XP will not install on and this is my workaround.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34876576
Okay, if you get tired of waiting you can either just try it again (I would) or maybe try Avira AntiVir Rescue System.
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34876577
Oops, wrong thread. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34876597
I don't believe that the bad memory is the problem you are currently having installing XP. But, you should test your memory as suggested earlier by dbrunton so we can rule that out.

If the memory is bad you will run into more problems getting XP installed and running properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 350 total points
ID: 34876653
With the hard disk controller in AHCI mode, you will need to install the F6 controller driver from a floppy disk during XP setup. If you do not have a floppy drive (or wish to make things simple) change BIOS setting to "RAID Autodetect/ATA (RAID if signed drives, otherwise ATA)"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34876672
Also should have mentioned that Stop 07B indicates a drive problem and not a memory problem. That's the stop code for an inaccessible hard disk and expected when you try to install XP on an AHCI disk without the drivers loaded during setup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34876699
Sorry, I said "I don't believe that the bad memory is the problem you are currently having installing XP"

I should have said, I know that bad memory is not the problem you are currently having installing XP
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 150 total points
ID: 34876753
I've installed XP on many 755's ... you can do it one of two ways:

1) You may be able to boot to BIOS Setup (F2) and set SATA to ATA or Compatibility Mode.

2) Better:  Download and extract the file below, then put the files on a floppy disk and as soon as the PC boots to the CD, you will see a prompt to hit F6 to load third-party RAID drivers.  Do this and load the drivers on your floppy disk at that point.  If you do not have a floppy drive/disk, use nLiteOS.com to integrate the drivers into your installation, which will create a new CD you can use to install with.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R173412&SystemID=PLX_PNT_P4_755&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=16825&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=41&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=235720
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34876757
It is happening because XP does not have the native drivers to see drives connected to your onboard SATA controller - you need to give Windows this driver as described in the above post.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34876768
@PowerEdgeTech -- isn't that what I already said?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34876804
Sure ... but I've got a link :)  Rather than give a half or part answer to add to what pieces have already been provided - and because I've just joined the conversation and felt something needed to be added - I provided a summary of what the problem is and how to fix it.  It's up to the author to decide which answer best solved his problem - some may appreciate the complete answer being contained in a single post.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34876831
We usually credit the prior responder and add information as needed. That's just professional courtesy. If you're a point hog, then so be it. I don't need the points but I do expect professional consideration. All you did was add a link to the F6 drivers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34876867
I'm not in it for the points - I do it because I enjoy it.  I'll answer questions in my own way - if you choose to take offence, that's your call.  Truth be told ... I felt your answer needed some help.  I'll wait to hear from the author which answer was most helpful.  If he doesn't find my answer more helpful or complete, I don't want the points.  Ciao.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieHamatani
ID: 34876966
Thanks everyone for your help.  The problem  was the driver for the controller card in the machine.  Once I loaded for the driver, Windows XP started loading like a dream.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34877061
Glad to help.
0