Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader X installs when open a pdf file

Posted on 2011-02-11
19
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I already have adobe reader x installed but when I double click the attached pdf file in a email it wants to install Adobe Reader X. When I double click the attached pdf file in a email it wants to install Adobe Reader X. If I save it to the computer and try to open it is tries to install adobe reader x. The only way I can read the file is to save the attachment, navigate to where I saved the pdf file, right click then left click on "oped with" and left click on adobe reader. Does any of the experts know why this is happening? BTW, I tried uninstalling and reinstalling and that didn't change anything.
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34876392
That happened to me (more or less) when I first installed Adobe Reader X (V10). It did not say the system needed restarting, but I restarted the computer and the problem went away. Adobe Reader has been fine ever since.  Does that help in any way?  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34876397
Also (and I should have noted), I assume you installed as Administrator. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34876436
Not only install as Admin(as stated in another experts solution), but you can make sure that the file associations are set to Adobe so that it defaults to that program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34876441
That didn't work
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876463
So now at this point, completely uninstall Adobe Reader. Then restart and:

1. Ensure all updates have been applied to Windows 7
2. Open a command prompt as Adminstrator, and then run SFC /SCANNOW. After that, restat.
3. Using a userid that is a member of the adminstrators group (I assume Adminstrator has been left disabled) and install Adobe again.

Any luck?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34876935
No Luck! It is still doing the same thing.

bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34876976
Why would a .pdf file point to an Adobe Reader setup? Either a saved .pdf file or an .pdf attachment in a email.
Thanks,
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34878491
SCANNOW is the last step before doing a repair install or actually reinstalling the operating system. Something has gone wrong and it is not at all clear why that would happen. PDF files are targets for easy viruses and that could be at the root of the problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34878708
Another thing to try is to set up a different windows userid (user profile). See if the error occurs for another user. It could be a profile corruption and if so, you would have to make a new profile for yourself.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34880910
When I login under a different user it works fine. I created a New user. Is there an easyway to copy all my date from the bad account to the new one I just created?
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34880930
It takes a while to copy the data from one user to another. I would not try to copy the profile, because apparently it has some damage. So you need to copy data to a folder (say c:\temp) that is permitted to everyone and then copy it back to the new profile. Same for Outlook email PST files. When you are done, it will be a different userid for you.

In reality, it is almost as much work to make the "same" new profile as it is to just back up all the data and email and reinstall the OS. The end result with a reinstall is that you will likely have a more sturdy machine in the end.

At least at this point, you know where the error is. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34880963
I have no problem with backing up the data because I have a external backup drive, but the email and contacts is I need help with. Do I just export the email and the contacts to my back up drive and create my email account to the new user and import from back up the contacts and emails?
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34880980
For email, I use Outlook. All of the email along with contacts, calendar and tasks are stored in the PST file(s) if you are not on a domain (and it appears not). You have more that one PST file only if you are actively archiving email. So you can copy the PST file(s) to your external backup, then set up Outlook in the new profile. When you set up an account, you can copy the PST file to the new location and open it. You can also rename it as backup.pst and import it to the already made up account. Just be certain to keep the original PST file on the backup drive (copy it, do not move it) so that if you want to do it again, you can delete the Outlook profile and start again. You will have to remake your accounts, but that only takes a minute or two per account. Just make sure you document the settings.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34881013
Another thing you can do is to backup the elements of your profile as above on to the external hard drive (documents, favourites, email, email archives as so on). All the elements of your profile.

Then separately, copy the whole profile (from the users folder\user) on to a separate folder on the external hard drive. Now you have, in effect, 2 backups: 1 elements, 1 profile including the same elements.

Now (be very very certain you are backed up) you can delete your user profile and remake a new profile as the same userid. Windows 7 will give it a different identifier number but it can have the same name.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34881036
I am using Windows Live Mail.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34881049
How about when I say delete user and it ask if I want to delete files or save them, If I save them, can I then transfer the saved files from that userid to the new one I created?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34881059
Look in c:\users\youruserid\appdata\local\microsoft\windows live mail and windows live contacts. Check your other folders. That is where Windows Live holds its mail.  You will have to turn on hidden files, turn on system files and set the setting to show all extensions. This is all in Folder options.

This is another reason, once you have isolated and copied the mail and contacts to copy the whole profile.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34881065
With respect to the second question above, yes I believe that will work. Whatever you wind up doing, do copy the whole profile onto your external drive as a secondary backup.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34937137
@bbbb2  - Thank you. I hope all is well with a new profile. .... Thinkpads_User
0