Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate Services Template

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am I correct in that in order to create a new certificate template and use the template in the CA I must have server Enterprise? Right now I have 2003 Server Standard. I can create the template, but when I go to issue a template, the template I just created is not in the list to choose from.

Thanks,
Barry
0
Comment
Question by:barrykeel
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 34876990
i think the following link helps you to get an idea in this template issue

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22659090.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878314
Yes you cannot publish your newly created template to your CA in order your clients can request it, unless your CA is set up on a 2003 Ent Server. This is the same for 2008.
But 2008 R2 needs only the std version to do it.
As far as i know, there is no tweak no realize this without an 2003 Ent CA, it seems hardcoded.
0