Solved

Buying a Lenovo Laptop very soon.  - best one to get?

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
It has to be Lenovo. Made my mind up ......... but what model.

Have been looking a the T series but that

ThinkPad T410 - Will probably go for one of these.
ThinkPad T510 - Seems to be same as above with bigger screen
ThinkPad T410s - Very very expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 72 total points
ID: 34876570
I purchased a T510, and if you get on their email list you can get them at a very good price.

My impression of the T510 was also a T410 with bigger screen.  Also had the Corei7 Processor in more models.

On any given day they are 20-30% off, and with the right email offer you can get another 20-30% off anything over $1500.

I ended up paying $1548 after taxes and shipping for basically a $2800 notebook.

T510, 4GB, 500GB, Bluetooth, Ultimate Centrino N, 1600x900 Ati-Glare screen, 9-Cell Battery, Fingerprint reader, Win7 Pro x64 and 3 years warranty.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 143 total points
ID: 34876581
I have a T61p (and I think I purchased the last one). Its value is that is is still fairly compact, yet sports a 500Gb hard drive and Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. I have 4-year warranty with it.

So comparable to that is a X201. It has no on-board DVD writer (but my T61p does).

Otherwise, the T410 above is a very nice machine (we got a bunch of these for a client). It is physically bigger and heavier than my T61p (or an X201) and that is an issue with me (and perhaps only me).

Remember, you may wish to carry it around (mine goes *everywhere* with me), so work to keep the weight down if feasible.

I agree your decision to stay Lenovo. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 72 total points
ID: 34878030
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 71 total points
ID: 34882350
make a list of your preferences :
-weight
-dimensions
-cost
-time it has to run on battery
-OS
-what is it used for

then you can decide..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 142 total points
ID: 34892040
Hi fcek,

You don't say why it has to be Lenovo but if you could choose I would recommend you read the article I published at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3705-Choosing-the-right-Portable-Computer.html

You can see at the bottom I consider Lenovo to be "home" computers. I've used them (IBM before it was Lenovo) for years at work and I've given them support for many many years and they don't come even close to what others have to offer when you need them for work.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 143 total points
ID: 34893077
>>> I consider Lenovo to be "home" computers   <--- That is such a wide paintbrush that it is just *wrong* based on my long experience.

Thinkpads and Thinkcenters are top of class and remain such. They are commercial machines capable of running for years. I got a four year warranty with my Thinkpad T61p and could have got five years. It will run 5 years without any difficulty. I have a Thinkcenter M90p less than a year old that runs 7x24 and replaces an IBM Netvista that ran 6 years non-stop.

I have never seen a laptop better than a Thinkpad. My clients (100% of them) are grateful for me steering them into commercial Thinkpad / Thinkcenter gear.

fcek - You can rest assured that Thinkpads and Thinkcenters are top of class.
 

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 142 total points
ID: 34895694
Ok, I agree with you... IBM/Lenovo are good machines but no company can rely on machines with over 30% failure rate (this comes from a friend in IBM USA and my personal experience as an IT for a comapny with over 40.000 thinkpad computers for over two years). As a matter of fact, I'm using one right now (T400) for work outside the network and I make a daily backup becouse of the HDD failures (yes, it's brand new). That kind of "trust level" is for home only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34945695
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34946073
Thank you and good luck with your purchase. ... Thinkpads_User
0