Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a cool hobby WPF program to write

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a strong C# programmer with little experience with WPF. So I am thinking about picking a project that will force me to learn WPF. I want to write a Windows program that I might in the end get to sell a few copies for a few dollars, but the value to me is in becoming an expert in WPF.

Can anyone suggest a program topic that would get me learning some really great aspects of WPF, and which might allow me to make a program that's not too run of the mill?

Hope to hear from you...

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1336 total points
ID: 34876773
That is a pretty broad question, so maybe we need to determine where your interests lie.  

1) How deep do you want to delve into WPF?

2) Do you want to learn about Expression Blend (or other XAML tools)?

3) WPF and Windows 7, with a great video card, can come together for GPU-based effects.

A Series on GPU-based Effects for WPF
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/greg_schechter/archive/2008/05/12/a-series-on-gpu-based-effects-for-wpf.aspx

4) Think about 3-D, pixel shaders, vertex shaders, etc.

Maximize WPF 3D Performance
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb613553.aspx

5) Animations:

Introduction to WPF Animations
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/wpf/IntroductionToWPFAnimations.aspx

6) Head tracking with a Wii remote:

WPF 3D Headtracking
http://wpfheadtracking.codeplex.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34876779
Wow!

I think I better get some sleep before I dig into our response!

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1336 total points
ID: 34876830
If you are a glutton for "fun", then you could look at something that I have interest in:

The Free, Cross-Platform Sound Editor
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

VC++
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:P1ST0LPETE
P1ST0LPETE earned 664 total points
ID: 34878358
Ha, I'm doing the EXACT same thing.  I decided to create a "money management" WPF application that parses transaction records from my local credit union.  Been tossing around the idea of presenting it to the credit union when I'm done, possibly some $ to be made there - who knows.

Mainly started developing it so I can more easily see where my wife is spending all my money :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34880562
LearnedOne,

I have used audacity as a user.  Are you a contributor for that awesome program?  Great!

>  Been tossing around the idea of presenting it to the credit union

Good luck!

newbieweb

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34880567
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34882456
No, my friend, I am not a contributor, but I still have an interest in that kind of visualization project...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34882460
Did you get enough food for thought to feed your interest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34882986
Yes, I got a few ideas to think through. Thanks for the help.
0