Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

css template

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have built a fixed css template, but i need a css template that can accommodate text and the div and all the other divs will reposition accordingly.

I am attaching my code.

also are there any good templates that can do this out there?

Are there also good fluid templates (from books, blogs, urls)?

Thanks in advance for your help.
<code>
body{
	font-family:helvetica,sans-serif;
}



#outsidewrapper { 
    width: 1000px;
    height:700px;
    margin: 0 auto;
    border:1px solid maroon;
    padding:10px;
}


#header{
	border:1px solid green;
	width:1000px;
	height:100px;
	margin-top: 10px;
        margin-left:auto;
        margin-right:auto;
}

	
#leftnavbar   {
    margin-top:10px;
    width: 175px;
    height: 435px;
    border:1px solid teal;
    float: left;
    
   
}


#maincontent{
   margin-top:10px;
   margin-left:182px;
   width:610px;
   height:420px;
   padding:10px;
   border:1px solid red;
}

#maininnercontent1{
   
   margin-top:10px;
   margin-left:0px;
   width:280px;
   height:400px;
   border:1px solid green;
   padding:5px;
   font-size: 1em;
   }

#maininnercontent2{
   margin-top:-412px;
   margin-left:310px;
   width:280px;
   height:400px;
   border:1px solid purple;
   padding:5px;
}

#rightnavbar  {
    
    width: 175px;
    height: 430px;
    margin-top:-443px;
    margin-left:825px;
    border:1px solid blue;
}

#footer{
    width: 1000px;
    height:100px;
    border:1px solid gold;
    margin-top:30px;
}

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Example 1 xhtml</title>

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="example1.css"/>
</head>
<body>






<div id="outsidewrapper">

  <div id="header"><h1>Header</h1></div>
  
  <div id="leftnavbar">Left NavBar<br/></div>
  <div id="maincontent">

	<div id="maininnercontent1">Main inner content1<br/>
        Saepe et multum hoc mecum cogitavi, bonine an mali plus attulerit hominibus et civitatibus copia dicendi ac summum eloquentiae studium. Nam cum et nostrae rei publicae detrimenta considero et maximarum civitatum veteres animo calamitates colligo, non minimam video per disertissimos homines invectam partem incommodorum; cum autem res ab nostra memoria propter vetustatem remotas ex litterarum monumentis repetere instituo, multas urbes constitutas, plurima bella restincta, firmissimas societates, sanctissimas amicitias intellego cum animi ratione tum facilius eloquentia comparatas. 
 

	</div>
        <div id="maininnercontent2">Main inner content2</div>
   </div>

  <div id="rightnavbar">Right NavBar</div>
  
  <div id="footer">footer</div>

</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:seeker7806
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34876750
but what are you trying to achieve in this template?
what structure/template are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34877893
Have a look at the css library in Dynamic Drive, they could have something you are looking for
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/
0