?
Solved

trouble connecting TV to wireless Internet connection

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just bought a samsung LED series 6 6900 TV.  I am trying to setup the wireless internet connection to the TV.

I have selected my wireless network and it says I have physically connected but I am not setting up the network configuration correctly.

I have Linksys Wireless - G Broadband Router (Fireware 1.0.01)

I'm trying enter the IP, subnet mask, gateway and DNS

My default IP on the router is: 192.168.1.1
subnet is: 255.255.255.255

My IP is obtained dynamically DHCP

Any help on the configuration would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JPetersen92020 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34876797
You can try a number of things. I would first reset your router, when in doubt reboot. If you are using security encryption, Maybe try to reset the router to default and see if it connects that way to eliminate security as an issue. Or......

Check the routers IP available block (192.168.1.10-60 or some range of numbers, it's usually 50 by default) on the router. Once you know this you can see what IP the DHCP gave the TV by checking the IP address on the TV in configuration/setup. (YOU SHOULD NOT PUT IN THE IP IF YOU ARE USING DHCP, THE ROUTER WILL GIVE IT TO THE TV, I say this because you said in your post "I'm trying enter the IP, subnet mask, gateway and DNS") If it is between the range 192.168.1.2-254 you are connected to the router.

You may need to upgrade the firmware to allow the TV to connect.

The router may not be able to connect to the TV.

If none of these things work, post the results and what you did, and I'm sure someone will try to solve this.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878598
This might be a WPA2 issue - assume you have a password protected wireless network.  Is the TV asking for a password?
One useful bit of troubleshooting would be to disable the password on your router temporarily.  This potentially allows your neighbors to connect while the password is off and if they are persistent they might be able to view files you are sharing.  Because of this only have on PC on the system and do this for a short period.  The reason for suggesting this is some TV's don't cope well with some more advanced forms of wireless encryption.  If the TV connects OK with the password disabled then we know that's the problem and then have to find a workaround.
0