Solved

How to make a music video?

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

This may not be the best source for music videos, but I will ask anyway.

1) Can you recommend some good software to synch video to music audio. The online Animoto system is a good start, but there are others like the VJ Software solutions. I did not really want to spend hours in the Video editing package and aligning video according to a BPM value, hence my little look in VJ Software. Any thoughts or recommendations on this. In the end I am just wanting to string some images together with some transitions, but at the same speed as the music. I am not interested in all this 3D visualisation patterns that you get with most VJ "Dance" oriented S/W, but some of it can do this music sync stuff very well.

2) Can you recommend any good Music Video Forums?

Thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 34876810
If you have access to a Macintosh computer, their iMovie application is a nice, simple way to make videos.  The best part is that it is included with the computer already!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34878182
Thanks for the reply. However I do have a comprehensive PC based NLE Software myself. However the problem arises when using this approach you have to drop all your images in, decide on the length of exposure for all, decide on all the transitions etc. However the synch with the music is basic ie how long does an image show....1 sec for rock, 2 sec for blues etc. I have seen that in Sony Vegas you can work with Beats per Minute. However it seems that only in VJ type software do you actually get totally accurate video response since this genre of S/W is designed to work with Dance music for the clubs in realtime although one can record the playbacks as AVIs etc.

Other thoughts???

Sam
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kenneth Brown
ID: 34892533
This is just a comment, not an answer, but: I have used quite a lot of NLE and VJ software, and unfortunately, I have not found an NLE package that does what your'e after.

And, of course the problem with VJ software, is that they are sort of designed for 'live' output, so as you say, you would have to get it (or something else) to record its output in realtime in order to get a video file.
I say this to comisserate with your problem and to hopefully clarify it some more with other potential answerers. - eg (maybe,more specific) : What vj software allows bpm triggering of events, and also allows recording of output?

K
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 34892614
Ken,

Thanks for your comment. With regard to video recording of VJ s/w a possible solution is using "Fraps". However I have started to move away from VJ stuff since I think this type of brash video can detract from slower acoustic music. So actually I think the solution is to use NLE with slow fades that are obviously different and slower than the music. Obviously with live dance shows one needs a synched A/V experience. So back to my NLE I think.

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35005740
Hi Sam.
Sony Vegas is also very good
How to beat-sync songs to video in Sony Vegas
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x3UlPvdv2Wg

If you have heard of Winamp and visuals that soo many programmers write
Using the idea behind G-force from Sound Spectrum , I love this tool
http://www.soundspectrum.com/
These guys may assist you since they make this software,
http://www.soundspectrum-forums.com/
and these
http://www.virtualdj.com/forums/55350/Mix_lessons/best_way_to_beat_match_a_video.html
Windows Live Movie Maker free, some work though
Sony Acid
http://digitalproducer.digitalmedianet.com/articles/viewarticle.jsp?id=144608

there are a lot software available but depends on your budget and then you'll need add in the VST plugins.
So here's just a small offering for ideas.
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 35006028
@Merete,

Thanks for the ideas. Really appreciated. Yes I have come across soundspectrum and g-force.. I subscribed to it for about a year for the visualisations although if I remember correctly it was more to do with computed generated patterns than dealing with image files.

Yes, Sony Vegas is a real gem. You hear lots about Premiere, but it seems that many creatives now use SV. However I have to admit that I use Serif Movie Studio X3 which is a sort of SV Pro Lite. It does all I need at the moment and served me well, however I am getting very close to joining the "Creative In Crowd " !!!!

Thanks,

Sam
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 35006238
Hi Sam, you got me thinkng ( steering you away from Adobe Creative,) I read that too many complain of drawbacks and issues
refs to>
since this genre of S/W is designed to work with Dance music for the clubs in realtime although one can record the playbacks as AVIs etc.
On that
karaoke software might be worth a look.... DJ software

 Virtual DJ Software, MP3 and Video mix software. VirtualDJ provides instant BPM beat matching, synchronized sampler, scratch, automatic seamless loops
http://www.virtualdj.com/

FutureDecks Pro for windows
http://www.xylio.com/index/page/en-fdp-home-menu-none-0.html

With FL Studio which I have :P
 one VST is  Image-Line's Deckadance
Deckadance is a DJ mixing application that works either as a standalone program OR as a VSTi inside your favourite host
http://flstudio.image-line.com/documents/deckadance.html

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 35076227
@Merete, as always you are most helpful. I will take a look and award some marks !!!!

Thanks,

Sam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 35076229
thks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35078747
Thank you Sam, always a pleasure to assist where I can.
Cheers
0