[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logic question

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone tell me the solution to the following:  It for my daughter who is in 5th grade. I don't know the solution.  Please explain the solution

Mr. Newsman, Mr. Salesman and Mr. Teach work as newsman, a salesman and a teacher.
NONE of them has a job which is the same as his name.
Mr. Salesman's wife is the teacher's twin sister.
Who is the salesman?
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 34876913
Mr salesman has to be the newsman.
That makes mr teach the salesman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 34877124
Correct..
But why?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 800 total points
ID: 34877348
This phrase is where I'd start :

        "Mr. Salesman's wife is the teacher's twin sister."

So, the teacher is the twin brother of Mr. Salesman's wife. Or in other words ... Mr. Salesman cannot be the teacher (or he'd be married to his own twin sister).
So the only ones left that can be the teacher are either Mr. Newsman or Mr. Teach. But then :

        "NONE of them has a job which is the same as his name. "

Which eliminates one of the two, and we end up knowing who the teacher is.

Once we know that, we can easily figure out who the salesman is by again applying the rule :

        "NONE of them has a job which is the same as his name. "

I'll leave that to you ;)
0