Solved

Error loading skapi.dll

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to share files with some colleagues using Dropbox.  We want to make sure our files are secure (I realize Dropbox has security of its own).  

I am trying a program called Dekart Secret Keeper to encrypt the files.

I am using it on a Vista machine and on a XP machine.  Here is the process I use to get the error.

1. I encrypt files on the Vista machine, the program creates executable file
2. I put the executable file in dropbox
3. On the XP machine, I click on the executable in the dropbox and submit the password.

I get this error: "Error loading skapi.dll"

Any ideas on what this skapi.dll is?  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 100 total points
ID: 34877201
http://www.dll-error.net/dll-file/skapi.dll.html

"What is skapi.dll file?
skapi.dll serves as a Dynamic-link library file that is especially designed for Windows operating system. It usually combines with the file extension DLL, OCX, or DRV. skapi.dll file acts as a shared library of functions which is provided by with the Windows operating system and available for any Windows application or some other particular applications. It is used to save the system memory, reduce swapping, save disk space for the running of the application, upgrade each application easier and faster. The dreaded skapi.dll error cannot be solved manually, even if you are a computer professional."
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 34877206
Quick guess it is related to the Secret Keeper (based on the name of the dll).

I would start by trying to register that .dll file.

Regsvr32 "path/to/skapi.dll"

Or uninstall it on the xp machine, and reinstall.

Either that, or grab depends.exe (google) and see if there is another supporting file missing...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 300 total points
ID: 34877639
Whatever this error may mean and however that dll file may be involved, this is supposed to be a self-extracting archive, which by definition is supposed to happen in a self-sufficient way.
If the "self-extracting" executable requires additional files for extraction, or if it even requires the tool which created the executable to be installed on the target computer as well, then it is not really self-extracting, ergo not well programmed, and hence would be a waste of money.

Have a look at this free little tool which also creates self-extracting archives:
http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/sophos-free-encryption.html
It has been tested to not require any additional files (or installation) for extraction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 34883849
This free tool works better.  Thanks.
0