Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can DVD RW drives write CD disks?

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a workstation with a cdrw drive and a dvd rw drive. I read and write both CD's and DVD's. My cdrw has failed. With prices of top of the line DVD drives so low I am thinking I should buy one to replace the dead cd. My question is this: Will the dvd writer write a CD just as well as a cd writer does the job?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kingdingathing
ID: 34876624
Yes DVD drives also write cds...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kingdingathing
ID: 34876629
If your only burning data, windows XP can burn directly without software. Drag and drop your files onto the drive in My computer and click the button write to disc. Win 7 can do the same but also writes data to DVD ..nifty new feature :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 34876633
kingdingathing...But does it write a CD "AS WELL" as a cd writer would??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kingdingathing earned 1600 total points
ID: 34876646
Yes..try it out :)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 34876825
Need-a-Clue  ==>  Yes, DVD-R/W drives write CD's just as well as a dedicated CD-R/W drive ... because they are IDENTICAL in their operation when writing CDs.    The drives have dual lasers ... so they're using the exact same laser that a CD-only drive would be using when writing CDs.

There ARE differences in the quality and performance characteristics of different drives -- i.e. not all drives can write CD-Text and CD+G (Karoke) discs ... but this differentiation is not because they're DVD vs. CD drives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 34877031
Thanks everyone!!
0