Solved

How to upgrade  raid 1 dynamic disks in windows 2003?

Posted on 2011-02-11
13
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to upgrade the running out of space mirrored dynamic disks (80 GB each) using easeus pro partition manager I know that I can't resize dynamic disks, so here is what I'm thinking of doing, please correct me if I'm wrong;

1- after shutting down the server, take one of the old HDs out and put a new larger one (500 GB), let it rebuild.
2- replace the 2nd old one with another larger one, and let it rebuild.
3- break the mirror volume using windows, and then convert the disk to basic disk.
4- finally resize.

We have a dell power edge sc440 application and file servers.

0
Comment
Question by:Shando1971
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34876842
Hi,

Is this a hardware RAID or a software RAID?  If it is a hardware RAID, #1 & #2 will not going to work.

Ss
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34876855
How do you plan on converting the disk back to basic, considering that the conversion process - without third party tools (none of which I've used and I'm not sure I would completely trust) - is not possible.  Converting to Dynamic is a ONE WAY option, like converting to NTFS, once converted, you cannot (easily, without third party tools) go back.

What drive are you resizing?  A data drive?  The C: drive?  WHY do you need to resize?  IF c:, What's taking up the space?

Diskpart may be able to resize data partitions for you.  Won't work on the C: drive though.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34905810
The workaround section of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913964 explains how to convert dynamic back to basic on a disk that was initially created as basic. Or if you're worried of messing up the partition table you can use software to do it - http://www.dynamic-disk.com/convert-dynamic-disk-to-basic.html

The latest version of easeus partition manager also has dynamic to basic built into it. http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager/convert-dynamic-disk-to-basic-disk.htm

Paragon partition manager also supports dynamic disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 34910782
it is hardware Raid 1, I'll convert using easeus pro as I stated in the question.
I'm resizing c drive and another partition on the same drive.

Can you please let me know if my steps are going to work or not using Easeus partition manager?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34911149
3- break the mirror volume using windows... Does not describe hardware RAID, you break hardware RAID by using the RAID controller's software, not with Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 34911214
if I'm imaging the drive and I'm using the same hardware Raid, why do I need to bread the hardware Raid?

after imaging the drive I will just replace it and it should be seamless to the hardware raid, isn't this true?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34911411
What RAID controller do you have? what you describe is software RAID with dynamic disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 34911570
SAS 5i/R optional for SAS or SATA RAI.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34911603
Doesn't make much sense having dynamic disks then, can you post a screenshot from disk manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 34911830
Here it is, but I think you are right, I just doubled checked in the device manager and there is no scsi controller there, my fault, I apologize.

so now that there is no raid one, can I break the mirror using windows, convert to basic disk using easeus, image both drives, then replace them?

do I image both drives after breaking the mirror, or only one, then put the 2nd new drive without imaging, after converting the new disk back to dynamic and build a mirror? Disk manager image
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 34912101
Break mirror, comvert one to basic with easus, image it, convert to dynamic and create new mirror. You couldn't do it with imaging both since Windows software mirroring wants to start with a blank second disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 34912314
OK, I'll try it this weekend and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shando1971
ID: 35049356
Perfect, worked like a charm..thank you...
0