[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

send text messages from sql server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good evening, I wonder if there is any way to send text messages to a mobile number from the sql server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34876816
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/08/23/sql-server-2008-configure-database-mail-send-email-from-sql-database/

All mobile phones, generally, accept emails - why don't you send an email?

For example, ATT phones can receive emails via 10digitphonenumber@txt.att.net (or something similar).

Ss
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 34876821
All major mobile-phone carriers have e-mail addresses that feed into your SMS inbox which means you can send an email and it is received as a text.  Here is a chart: for the email addresses:

Sprint phonenumber@messaging.sprintpcs.com
Verizon phonenumber@vtext.com
T-Mobile phonenumber@tmomail.net
AT&T phonenumber@txt.att.net

This way, you can send a simple email and it arrives as a text.  
0