Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySite in Sharepoint 2010 Foundation

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
2,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i enable my site in sharepoint 2010 foundation out of the box or customization
0
Comment
Question by:prdeshpande
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 34877920
It's not out of the box in foundation:

Product Comparison
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Editions-Comparison.aspx

So you will have to build it completely on your own to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 34877995
Ok , So how can i customize it as i want this in Sharepoint 2010 Foundation only
I know its present in Standard version but i want it in Foundation
Kindly help me
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abhishan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34888949
Dear Deshpande,

Foundation is a free version of SharePoint that comes along with Windows Server 2008 & Windows Server 2008 R2.

Foundation only has the following area of SharePoint: "Sites".

The remaining areas, i.e., Communities, Content, Search, Insights and Composites, are only available in the full version of the product; SharePoint 2010.

MySites is a feature that is covered under the "Communities" investment area. This feature and the corresponding service applications are completely absent in Foundation. So even if you would like to develop it, it would not be possible as the infrastructure required for the same is absent.

Also, there is no CodePlex or addon available for this as this is a SharePoint 2010 Product Feature. Microsoft has invested millions to get this feature developed and rolled out and it wont be possible just go about customizing Foundation to achieve the same. It would be easier and cheaper to upgrade to SharePoint Standard. There are many licensing options available from Microsoft. Reach out to your local Microsoft reseller to know more.

Also, if you are in India, you can wait for a 2 more months and you can signup for Office 365, which is the Cloud version of SharePoint 2010.

In case you find this answer useful, do mark this as a solution. Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 35016279
I am working on it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 35065476
I can have webpart pages for personalization it would be very similar to My Site,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prdeshpande
ID: 35065493
Kindly let me know if i heading towards right direction
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 37337084
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0