Solved

Configure Sonicwall 2040 for fiber with vlans and NAT

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been thrown a SonicWall 2040 that I have to unlock since it was abandoned.

We have a Cogent Fiber connection coming in with a /30 for the inbound route and assigned a /27 for assignable.

I want to be able to assign out into the DMZ the /27 addresses as well as do a standard NAT set, and if possible perform a few vlan's for the Private NAT ranges.

I usually do this on a CISCO ASA platform but the client already has this unit and would like to get it working if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:cyexx
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34879440
so, you want to create a new private subnet on a DMZ and NAT to some private hosts on the DMZ?  not clear what you are trying to do here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyexx
ID: 34883251
I found out once we reset the unit that its running OS 3.0 Standard which is looks like does not even have the option for VLANs

But the main part of the question was that we are provided a /30 IP address for the fiber for the WAN side and then we have a /26 of assignable IP addresses that we are able to route from the carrier.

The idea was to have a DMZ area for the /26 and then have a standard network interface for the regular Private Ip address range.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 34883952
Don't exactly understand the question, but you can set the DMZ in transparant mode.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 34884543
yes, the sonicwall will NAT natrually as it's supposed to.  tie your /27 to the WAN interface and setup a private IP on the X0 interface (LAN).  the sonicwall will NAT when you try to access the internet.  to setup a DMZ using the /27 subnet, follow this article.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=3546


you can only vlan with the enhanced OS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35126383
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0