Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop on server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am running remote desktop internally on my lan on almost all the servers and thats ok.  When I come home and type in the external IP of the servers in Remote desktop they ask me username and pass and I can remote desktop directly.  I want to use Remote desktop only on my  LAN and not externally.  WHat is wrong and how can I fix it.  Is this a major issue that I shoul d be concerned?  

Help plz  
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2divyesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 34876994
You need to have a Firewall to block RDP (TCP port 3389). Or if your company already has a FW, ask the admin to block the RDP via FW.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mail2divyesh
ID: 34876996
To add, its certainly a major issue as it means anyone from outside can just do a simple port scan and try to connect to your company's servers. Infact that can even brute force to break in..!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 400 total points
ID: 34878868
agree with mail2divyesh - there are some ports forwarding enabled on the firewall.  What they could do is lock it down to a certain IP address (IE your house) so you can only RDP into it from the outside.  Just remember, since you probably have a dynamic IP, the firewall will have to be updated to your new IP address.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 34880646
Thanks guys:
THe access-list was not applied to my internet interface.
Solved.
0