Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net - dropdownlist....doesnt select new value...

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when I select a new value from the dropdownlist..it continues to stay the first one...and doesnt change...

here is the control:

<asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" runat="server"
           DataTextField="campaign_name"
            DataValueField="campaign_name"
            onselectedindexchanged="DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged"
            AutoPostBack="True">
        </asp:DropDownList>

...once selected...

    Protected Sub DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim DDL_val As String
        Dim flag As String
        Dim TC_ID As String
       
        TC_ID = Session("SessionTC_ID")
        DDL_val = DropDownList1.SelectedIndex
        flag = "dataset"
       
        Session("sessionDDL") = DropDownList1.Text
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_chilkury
ID: 34876978
Check this: even this has the same issue ..

http://forums.asp.net/t/1635851.aspx?PageIndex=3
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876988
Your dropdownlist is enabled with AutoPostBack. So when you select any item, PostBack occurs and Page_Load event will trigger.

Check in Page_Load event, whether dropdownlist binding code is outside IsPostBack check. If so on each Selection on Dropdownlist, dropdownlist will get rebind and lost its selection.
Page_Load Event
If (!IsPostBack)
{
 // Dropdownlist Bind Code should be here
}

Open in new window


Just verify this case
0