Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

is ther anyway I canidentify who has visited my website?

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have an online business, and I would like to know if there is anyway I can identify who has visited the website, for marketing purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:shoppingtotogo
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34877002
You can get their ip. Anything else you have to ask. Make them register or something.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertNZana earned 2000 total points
ID: 34926364
You could install a tracker of sorts. They can tell general info, such as from which area the person was from, etc... But unless they specifically provide you with their personal info (email, name, number, etc) you will not be able to get that. Check out google analytics which is free. There are several other tracking/stat packages out there that will help.
0