Solved

WMI Generic Failure

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have noticed some WMI failures recently due to failed backups from Backup Exec. I am running a windows server 2003 and when trying to view WMI, it says "cannot connect to local computer because of generic failure". There are no events in the event logs, however I did run a WMI Diag from Microsoft and the following output was produced... ( I have quite a few errors, not sure where to go from here, please help!)


.1487 22:47:02 (0) ** WMIDiag v2.0 started on Friday, February 11, 2011 at 22:46.
.1488 22:47:02 (0) **
.1489 22:47:02 (0) ** Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved - January 2007.
.1490 22:47:02 (0) **
.1491 22:47:02 (0) ** This script is not supported under any Microsoft standard support program or service.
.1492 22:47:02 (0) ** The script is provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. Microsoft further disclaims all
.1493 22:47:02 (0) ** implied warranties including, without limitation, any implied warranties of merchantability
.1494 22:47:02 (0) ** or of fitness for a particular purpose. The entire risk arising out of the use or performance
.1495 22:47:02 (0) ** of the scripts and documentation remains with you. In no event shall Microsoft, its authors,
.1496 22:47:02 (0) ** or anyone else involved in the creation, production, or delivery of the script be liable for
.1497 22:47:02 (0) ** any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits,
.1498 22:47:02 (0) ** business interruption, loss of business information, or other pecuniary loss) arising out of
.1499 22:47:02 (0) ** the use of or inability to use the script or documentation, even if Microsoft has been advised
.1500 22:47:02 (0) ** of the possibility of such damages.
.1501 22:47:02 (0) **
.1502 22:47:02 (0) **
.1503 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1504 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------- WMI REPORT: BEGIN ----------------------------------------------------------
.1505 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1506 22:47:02 (0) **
.1507 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1508 22:47:02 (0) ** Windows Server 2003 - No service pack - 32-bit (3790) - User 'HDAI\ADMINISTRATOR' on computer 'SRV03'.
.1509 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1510 22:47:02 (0) ** Environment: ........................................................................................................ OK..
.1511 22:47:02 (0) ** There are no missing WMI system files: .............................................................................. OK.
.1512 22:47:02 (0) ** There are no missing WMI repository files: .......................................................................... OK.
.1513 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI repository state: ............................................................................................... N/A.
.1514 22:47:02 (0) ** BEFORE running WMIDiag:
.1515 22:47:02 (0) ** The WMI repository has a size of: ................................................................................... 13 MB.
.1516 22:47:02 (0) ** - Disk free space on 'C:': .......................................................................................... 14632 MB.
.1517 22:47:02 (0) **   - INDEX.BTR,                     2310144 bytes,      2/10/2011 10:02:00 PM
.1518 22:47:02 (0) **   - MAPPING.VER,                   4 bytes,            2/10/2011 10:02:01 PM
.1519 22:47:02 (0) **   - MAPPING1.MAP,                  6636 bytes,         2/10/2011 10:01:08 PM
.1520 22:47:02 (0) **   - MAPPING2.MAP,                  6636 bytes,         2/10/2011 10:02:01 PM
.1521 22:47:02 (0) **   - OBJECTS.DATA,                  10952704 bytes,     2/10/2011 10:02:00 PM
.1522 22:47:02 (0) ** AFTER running WMIDiag:
.1523 22:47:02 (0) ** The WMI repository has a size of: ................................................................................... 13 MB.
.1524 22:47:02 (0) ** - Disk free space on 'C:': .......................................................................................... 14632 MB.
.1525 22:47:02 (0) **   - INDEX.BTR,                     2310144 bytes,      2/10/2011 10:02:00 PM
.1526 22:47:02 (0) **   - MAPPING.VER,                   4 bytes,            2/10/2011 10:02:01 PM
.1527 22:47:02 (0) **   - MAPPING1.MAP,                  6636 bytes,         2/10/2011 10:01:08 PM
.1528 22:47:02 (0) **   - MAPPING2.MAP,                  6636 bytes,         2/10/2011 10:02:01 PM
.1529 22:47:02 (0) **   - OBJECTS.DATA,                  10952704 bytes,     2/10/2011 10:02:00 PM
.1530 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1531 22:47:02 (0) ** Windows Firewall: ................................................................................................... NOT INSTALLED.
.1532 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1533 22:47:02 (0) ** DCOM Status: ........................................................................................................ OK.
.1534 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI registry setup: ................................................................................................. OK.
.1535 22:47:02 (0) ** INFO: WMI service has dependents: ................................................................................... 1 SERVICE(S)!
.1536 22:47:02 (0) ** - Exchange Management Service (MSEXCHANGEMGMT, StartMode='Automatic')
.1537 22:47:02 (0) ** => If the WMI service is stopped, the listed service(s) will have to be stopped as well.
.1538 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: If the service is marked with (*), it means that the service/application uses WMI but
.1539 22:47:02 (0) **          there is no hard dependency on WMI. However, if the WMI service is stopped,
.1540 22:47:02 (0) **          this can prevent the service/application to work as expected.
.1541 22:47:02 (0) **
.1542 22:47:02 (0) ** RPCSS service: ...................................................................................................... OK (Already started).
.1543 22:47:02 (0) ** WINMGMT service: .................................................................................................... OK (Already started).
.1544 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1545 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI service DCOM setup: ............................................................................................. OK.
.1546 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI components DCOM registrations: .................................................................................. OK.
.1547 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI ProgID registrations: ........................................................................................... OK.
.1548 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI provider DCOM registrations: .................................................................................... OK.
.1549 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI provider CIM registrations: ..................................................................................... OK.
.1550 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI provider CLSIDs: ................................................................................................ OK.
.1551 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI providers EXE/DLL availability: ................................................................................. OK.
.1552 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1553 22:47:02 (0) ** Overall DCOM security status: ....................................................................................... OK.
.1554 22:47:02 (0) ** Overall WMI security status: ........................................................................................ OK.
.1555 22:47:02 (0) ** - Started at 'Root' --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1556 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI permanent SUBSCRIPTION(S): ...................................................................................... NONE.
.1557 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI TIMER instruction(s): ........................................................................................... NONE.
.1558 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: WMI ADAP status: ............................................................................................. NOT AVAILABLE.
.1559 22:47:02 (0) **    You can start the WMI AutoDiscovery/AutoPurge (ADAP) process to resynchronize
.1560 22:47:02 (0) **    the performance counters with the WMI performance classes with the following commands:
.1561 22:47:02 (0) **    i.e. 'WINMGMT.EXE /CLEARADAP'
.1562 22:47:02 (0) **    i.e. 'WINMGMT.EXE /RESYNCPERF'
.1563 22:47:02 (0) **    The ADAP process logs informative events in the Windows NT event log.
.1564 22:47:02 (0) **    More information can be found on MSDN at:
.1565 22:47:02 (0) **    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/wmi_adap_event_log_events.asp
.1566 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: WMI MONIKER CONNECTION errors occured for the following namespaces: .......................................... 1 ERROR(S)!
.1567 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1568 22:47:02 (0) **
.1569 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: WMI CONNECTION errors occured for the following namespaces: .................................................. 5 ERROR(S)!
.1570 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1571 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1572 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root/Default, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1573 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root/CIMv2, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1574 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root/WMI, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1575 22:47:02 (0) **
.1576 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI GET operations: ................................................................................................. OK.
.1577 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI MOF representations: ............................................................................................ OK.
.1578 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI QUALIFIER access operations: .................................................................................... OK.
.1579 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI ENUMERATION operations: ......................................................................................... OK.
.1580 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI EXECQUERY operations: ........................................................................................... OK.
.1581 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI GET VALUE operations: ........................................................................................... OK.
.1582 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI WRITE operations: ............................................................................................... NOT TESTED.
.1583 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI PUT operations: ................................................................................................. NOT TESTED.
.1584 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI DELETE operations: .............................................................................................. NOT TESTED.
.1585 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI static instances retrieved: ..................................................................................... 0.
.1586 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI dynamic instances retrieved: .................................................................................... 0.
.1587 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI instance request cancellations (to limit performance impact): ................................................... 0.
.1588 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1589 22:47:02 (0) **
.1590 22:47:02 (0) ** 6 error(s) 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed
.1591 22:47:02 (0) ** => This error is typically a WMI system error. WMI system errors can find their origins in:
.1592 22:47:02 (0) **    - Failing WMI system components (see any missing WMI system files or DCOM registration
.1593 22:47:02 (0) **      issues previously mentioned).
.1594 22:47:02 (0) **    - Failing WMI providers (see any WMI provider DCOM registration
.1595 22:47:02 (0) **      issues previously mentioned).
.1596 22:47:02 (0) **    - Failing operation in WMI providers because the underlying component queried by the WMI
.1597 22:47:02 (0) **      provider is not available (i.e. not installed, not running or not available).
.1598 22:47:02 (0) **    - Corrupted WMI repository.
.1599 22:47:02 (0) **      - Validating the repository consistency. In such a case, you must rerun WMIDiag with 'WriteInRepository' parameter
.1600 22:47:02 (0) **        to validate the WMI repository operations.
.1601 22:47:02 (0) **      Note: ENSURE you are an administrator with FULL access to WMI EVERY namespaces of the computer before
.1602 22:47:02 (0) **            executing the WriteInRepository command. To write temporary data from the Root namespace, use:
.1603 22:47:02 (0) **            i.e. 'WMIDiag WriteInRepository=Root'
.1604 22:47:02 (0) **      - If the WriteInRepository command fails, while being an Administrator with ALL accesses to ALL namespaces
.1605 22:47:02 (0) **        the WMI repository must be reconstructed.
.1606 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: The WMI repository reconstruction requires to locate all MOF files needed to rebuild the repository,
.1607 22:47:02 (0) **          otherwise some applications may fail after the reconstruction.
.1608 22:47:02 (0) **          This can be achieved with the following command:
.1609 22:47:02 (0) **          i.e. 'WMIDiag ShowMOFErrors'
.1610 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: The repository reconstruction must be a LAST RESORT solution and ONLY after executing
.1611 22:47:02 (0) **          ALL fixes previously mentioned.
.1612 22:47:02 (2) !! WARNING: Static information stored by external applications in the repository will be LOST! (i.e. SMS Inventory)
.1613 22:47:02 (0) **
.1614 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1615 22:47:02 (0) ** WMI Registry key setup: ............................................................................................. OK.
.1616 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1617 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: MOF file(s) present in the WBEM folder not referenced in the Auto-Recovery list: ............................. 24 ERROR(S)!
.1618 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\CLIEGALIASES.MFL (*)
.1619 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\CLIEGALIASES.MOF (*)
.1620 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\DNSETW.MOF
.1621 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\DNSPROV.MOF
.1622 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\EXMGMT.MOF
.1623 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\EXWMI.MOF
.1624 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\IISWMI.MFL
.1625 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\MSGTRK.MOF
.1626 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\NCPROV.MFL (*)
.1627 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\NCPROV.MOF (*)
.1628 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLBASE.MOF
.1629 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPRO.MOF
.1630 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPROC.MOF
.1631 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPROCL.MFL
.1632 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPROU.MOF
.1633 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SCRCONS.MFL (*)
.1634 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SCRCONS.MOF (*)
.1635 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SMTPCONS.MFL (*)
.1636 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SMTPCONS.MOF (*)
.1637 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\VDSHBAAPI.MOF
.1638 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\VDSHBAREM.MOF
.1639 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WBEMCONS.MFL (*)
.1640 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WBEMCONS.MOF (*)
.1641 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WLBSPROV.MFL
.1642 22:47:02 (0) ** => After fixing all other issues previously mentioned, if the WMI repository is rebuilt,
.1643 22:47:02 (0) **    the listed MOF file(s) will not be recompiled, and therefore the definition they contain
.1644 22:47:02 (0) **    will not be available in the WMI repository.
.1645 22:47:02 (0) ** => You must manually recompile the MOF file(s) with the 'MOFCOMP.EXE <FileName.MOF>' command.
.1646 22:47:02 (0) ** => If you want the MOF file(s) to be part of the Auto-Recovery list, make sure the
.1647 22:47:02 (0) **    statement '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVER' is included.
.1648 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: MOF file(s) marked with (*) are NEVER included AT SETUP in the auto-recovery process.
.1649 22:47:02 (0) **          MOF file(s) containing UNINSTALL statements (i.e. '#PRAGMA DELETECLASS') should NEVER be included in the auto-recovery process.
.1650 22:47:02 (0) **          Refer to the list of MOF files below NOT containing the '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVER' statement' for more information.
.1651 22:47:02 (0) **
.1652 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1653 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1654 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: MOF file(s) not containing the '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVER' statement: .............................................. 25 FILE(S)!
.1655 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\DNSETW.MOF
.1656 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\DNSPROV.MOF
.1657 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\EXMGMT.MOF
.1658 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\EXWMI.MOF
.1659 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\MSGTRK.MOF
.1660 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\NCPROV.MFL (DELETE)
.1661 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\NCPROV.MOF (DELETE)
.1662 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLBASE.MOF
.1663 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPRO.MOF
.1664 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPROC.MOF
.1665 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\POLPROU.MOF
.1666 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SCRCONS.MFL
.1667 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SCRCONS.MOF
.1668 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SMTPCONS.MFL
.1669 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SMTPCONS.MOF
.1670 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\VDSHBAREM.MOF (DELETE)
.1671 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WBEMCONS.MFL
.1672 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WBEMCONS.MOF
.1673 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\SCM.MOF (DELETE) (*)
.1674 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WMITIMEP.MOF (*)
.1675 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WMITIMEP.MFL (*)
.1676 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\CLUSWMI.MOF (*)
.1677 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\NLBMPROV.MOF (*)
.1678 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\CMDEVTGPROV.MOF (*)
.1679 22:47:02 (0) ** - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\WHQLPROV.MOF (*)
.1680 22:47:02 (0) ** => MOF file(s) marked with (*) are INCLUDED in the AUTO-RECOVERY LIST even if they do NOT contain the '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVER' statement.
.1681 22:47:02 (0) **    If the WMI repository is rebuilt, the listed MOF files not included in the AUTO-RECOVERY LIST and
.1682 22:47:02 (0) **    missing the '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVERY' statement when they are compiled the first time will NOT
.1683 22:47:02 (0) **    be recompiled during the repository reconstruction.
.1684 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: If you want the MOF file to be part of the AUTO-RECOVERY LIST, make sure the statement '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVER'
.1685 22:47:02 (0) **          is included and recompile the MOF/MFL with the following command:
.1686 22:47:02 (0) **          i.e. 'MOFCOMP.EXE <FileName.MOF>'
.1687 22:47:02 (0) **
.1688 22:47:02 (0) ** => MOF file(s) marked with (DELETE) contains class and instance DELETE statements.
.1689 22:47:02 (0) **    Usually, MOF with DELETE statements are used to UNinstall components and they should NOT be listed in the AUTORECOVERY LIST
.1690 22:47:02 (0) **    and therefore they should NOT specify the '#PRAGMA AUTORECOVER' statement.
.1691 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: It happens that some MOF files do contain DELETE statements for installation purposes to delete
.1692 22:47:02 (0) **          existing information before it is recreated.
.1693 22:47:02 (0) **
.1694 22:47:02 (0) **    Note: It is also possible that the application implemented its own recovery mechanism.
.1695 22:47:02 (0) **          In that case, no action is required. You must verify with the application vendor
.1696 22:47:02 (0) **          if the application has this capability (i.e. Microsoft SMS)
.1697 22:47:02 (0) **
.1698 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1699 22:47:02 (0) **
.1700 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1701 22:47:02 (0) ** ------------------------------------------------------ WMI REPORT: END -----------------------------------------------------------
.1702 22:47:02 (0) ** ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
.1703 22:47:02 (0) **
.1704 22:47:02 (0) ** ERROR: WMIDiag detected issues that could prevent WMI to work properly!.  Check 'C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ADMINISTRATOR.HDAI\LOCAL SETTINGS\TEMP\WMIDIAG-V2.0_2003_.SRV.RTM.32_SRV03_2011.02.11_22.46.34.LOG' for details.
.1705 22:47:02 (0) **
.1706 22:47:02 (0) ** WMIDiag v2.0 ended on Friday, February 11, 2011 at 22:47 (W:45 E:15 S:1).
0
Comment
Question by:JP42
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 500 total points
ID: 34877351
Your WMI seems to be corrupted and needs to be rebuilt.

net stop winmgmt
c: 
cd %systemroot%\system32\wbem 
rd /S /Q repository 

regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\scecli.dll 
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\userenv.dll 

mofcomp cimwin32.mof 
mofcomp cimwin32.mfl 
mofcomp rsop.mof 
mofcomp rsop.mfl 

for /f %%s in ('dir /b /s *.dll') do regsvr32 /s %%s 
for /f %%s in ('dir /b *.mof') do mofcomp %%s 
for /f %%s in ('dir /b *.mfl') do mofcomp %%s 

echo Done
echo Reboot computer
pause 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JP42
ID: 34878996
Any idea on what it takes to rebuild? What specifically makes you think it is corrupt?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34880233
I posted you the rebuild script.

.1566 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: WMI MONIKER CONNECTION errors occured for the following namespaces: .......................................... 1 ERROR(S)!
.1567 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1568 22:47:02 (0) **
.1569 22:47:02 (1) !! ERROR: WMI CONNECTION errors occured for the following namespaces: .................................................. 5 ERROR(S)!
.1570 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1571 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1572 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root/Default, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1573 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root/CIMv2, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
.1574 22:47:02 (0) ** - Root/WMI, 0x80041001 - (WBEM_E_FAILED) Call failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP42
ID: 34880318
Oh, ok.... I will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35510764
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0