Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

i need a c++ compiler i am noob to c++ programming

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am looking for a compiler to help me learn c++

any help will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 668 total points
ID: 34877174
Check out this site: http://www.thefreecountry.com/compilers/cpp.shtml. It list several compilers for various OSes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34877391
A compiler is what is used to translate your program code into machine code (on the command line). It is not really anything that will help you learn programming.

You may be looking for an IDE rather than a compiler. An IDE is a complete graphical environment with integrated compiler and debugger.

There are several good free IDEs available. Many may recommend the Microsoft Express Editions, but I prefer open source and cross-platform solutions. These two nice tools are what I recommend:
Code::Blocks - http://www.codeblocks.org/

CodeLite - http://codelite.org/

On their sites you will also find links to tutorials, and of course there are user forums as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 668 total points
ID: 34878200
I am one of those who strongly recommend using VS Express C++ 2010 for learning purposes. If you haven't already done so, you can download the free Visual Studio Expresss C++ 2010:
    http://www.microsoft.com/express/Downloads/

You will no doubt be trying to start out with easy problems and work your way up. Making programming errors is easy. Finding the problems is harder. So, using a good debugger is essential for development and learning. If you are just copying code from the web and trying to understand it, then stepping through the debugger line by line and seeing how variables and class objects are modified is one way to understand existing code. I like the Visual Studio C++ debugger so much that I wrote articles on it. To quickly get started (about 15 minutes learning curve), you can read:

   C/C++ Beginner's Debugging Guide

After becoming familiar with the basics, move onto these two articles:
   Breakpoint Tips for C/C++

   Watch, Memory, Stack Tips: C/C++
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34878211
I also wanted to be able to program C/C++ using the POSIX api (on Linux), so I downloaded Cygwin (for use in my Windows XP Home OS) by hitting the setup.exe link in the Cygwin Installation Page. Now I can do POSIX multi-threading in Cygwin.
     
If you want learn non-standard C++ as well, then this may be an option for you if using Windows, You may have additional questions in selecting the Cygwin options, which you can ask if you do download it.

In order to use the ddd GUI debugger for Cygwin development, I downloaded Xming X Server for Windows which is much better than using Cygwin's X server.

Whether using Visual Studio or Cygwin, you can run programs from the debugger or from a command line.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 34878217
BTW - I also tried using Netbeans for developing Cygwin programs. While the Windows IDE is nice on the eyes, the run-time diagnostic message were deficient, and did not break properly as did the ddd GUI debugger.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lomo74
lomo74 earned 664 total points
ID: 34880085
I suppose you're working on Windows.
Give mingw64 + codeblocks + gdb a try.
mingw64 = GNU compiler both for 32 and 64 bit
codeblocks = an handy IDE
gdb = GNU debugger

http://mingw-w64.sourceforge.net/
(you have to choose among many versions... it depends on your platform... if on Windows 32 bit, choose this one: mingw-w32-1.0-bin_i686-mingw_20101129.zip)
http://www.codeblocks.org/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mingw/files/MinGW/BaseSystem/GDB/GDB-7.2/

codeblocks needs some configuration to run with mingw64 - you have to tell the IDE the correct paths to the various executables (the compiler, the linker, and so on).


0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 34906135
need a compiler
0