?
Solved

Why can't I find recently installed Windows updates in the Add/Remove Programs feature?

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I recently installed a couple Windows updates, some of them optionals. One of them made my music files playback sound weird with some kind of breakoffs when using Windows Media Player. The other one made my Microsoft mouse behave in a erratic way by slowing down the pointer when being moved around my monitor screen. Then, I decided to uninstall the Windows updates that I am referring to. I first went to the Add/Remove Programs to see if they were displayed there. But they weren't. I couldn't see them even when clicking on the "View Installed Updates"button. Then, I tried to launch System Restore, but my machine is not keeping restore points whatsoever. Upon finishing System Restore activity, I got the error # 0x80070005, which I tried to solve by doing a search for a solution right here in the Expert-Exchange site. I could NOT find a solution.
Could you tell me what I should do to find these "hidden updates" so that I uninstall them..not to say to really get RID of them?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:equalizer75
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34877195
You can always try a restore point.  Windows 7 always creates a new restor poit before installing any updates from Microsoft Update, (If you have it still turned on that is).

Just go to Start/Windows Icon Button--->All Programs--->Accessories--->System Tools--->System Restore.

This will start the System Restore process if you have it enabled.

You can also try this:

Go to Windows/Microsoft Update and open it up.
On the left hand side about four items down you will see "View Update History", click that.
At the top of the "View Update History" screen there is some text that says "To remove an update, see Installed Updates.
Click the "Installed Updates" link.
This will then bring up the "Uninstall an Update" screen.

Hope this helps,

-Tribus





0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34877470
could be the OS is corrupt, try these :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html                             repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34878114
Did it work in new account (admin level)?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34878834
Well if you are going to go there Nobus, you could start your PC from an installkatioj CD and then go to the recovery console and try out "chkdsk /r" command, or "fixboot". Or even "fixmbr"

I just thought I would start basic here and see if ininstalling some updates or a few days restore solved the issue before dropping the command line bombs...lol.

SFC us short for system file check, by the way.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34878862
Damn iPhone keyboard...WTF

Try replaceing these word in my comment:
Installation CD and Uninstalling updates...lol.



0
 

Author Comment

by:equalizer75
ID: 34880782
I am afraid to say that performing steps by using the Recovery Console should be something I would do as a last resort. It would be like just performing an entire Windows 7.0 reinstallation.
The answer provided by Tribus does not help at all because by the time I asked Expert-Exchange for help, I had already performed such step not just one but around 5 times. It didn't work.
I am wondering why the Expert-Exchange webpage doesn't give me the option to send a PNG or JPG screen-capturing file to better illustrate my point. Could anyone tell me how I can do this?
Also, Can I get more details concerning the ways the creation of a New Account with Administrator privileges would help me solve this problem?
Thanks,

Equalizer75.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34880951
I would have to disagree with about using the recovery console.  I use it a lot in my day to day repairs.  You can also open up a command window with admin privileges by right-clicking the cmd.exe icon and selecting "Run as administrator".  This will allow you to edit things via the command prompt.

Here is a resource I found for you about uninstalling specific updates: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/109213-windows-update-uninstall-console-level.html

All Windows Updates are stored in this directory, "C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads".  You can delete this directory and be safe or view it to see whats in there.

In your original post you mentioned you used Windows Update for a optional sound driver/codec and a mouse update of some sort.

Look at your device manager (Right-click "Computer" and select properties, then click "Device Manager" in the left column).  Once there look at your sound device and then go to the manufacturer's website and find the latest driver for your sound device and download and install it.

Do the same for your Mouse, however it probably won't be listed in the device manager.  Just look at the bottom of the mouse itself or something.  There should be a model/brand or some type of identification on it.

Creating a new Admin account:

1. Open User Accounts by clicking the Start button, clicking Control Panel, clicking "User Accounts and Family Safety", and then clicking "User Accounts".

2. Click Manage another account. Administrator permission is required, if you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

3. Click Create a new account.

4. Type the name you want to give the user account, click an account type, and then click Create Account.

5. Log off and back on with the new account.

Hope we are moving you forward here now!

-Tribus
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34880973
There should be several link below the Comment Box. One of these is for Images.

If you set Windows to show System and Hidden files, can you find the uninstall EXE in \windows\$NTUninsallKBnnnnnn$
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34881035
My bad. That was for XP. W7 doesn't do it that way. Tribus gave the way to get there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:equalizer75
ID: 34892184
I tried out the instructions provided by the answer that Tribus gave me, and it looks like I got rid of the Windows optional updates that I had installed. Worth mentioning is that these updates weren't identified in the "Review Installed Updates" feature displayed on Windows 7.0 as KB22221111... and so on. I mean, except for one of these updates, no "KB" was automatically assigned by the Operating System when performing the installation. So, I had to go to the C:Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads directory.

Thanks a lot for your help.
equalizer75.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34892208
Anytime man, glad something I added could help you out.

That's what we try to do here at EE!

-Tribus
0