Solved

Slow booting of my HP Win XP Media Center

Posted on 2011-02-11
22
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I have HP media center m1825x (with reinstalled Windows XP Media Center instead of Vista). The system is installed on a new SSD 256GB Samsung drive. The system has been udpated with all Windows updates (SP3).
However when booting up my computer there is a short "hanging" period when computer starts (which is probably not related to Windows OS).
I have my booting order set up to 1.HDD then 2. CD. Even then at every start the CD-rom is spinning and flashing (and keeps doing that in the background in short intervals while system starts).
So I disabled the second group from booting (so there's actually olny one - SSD). However the CD ROM is still doing the same.

On my system there are 2 SATA hard drives - 1. 256GB SSD; 2. 1TB SATA (the SSD is set up in BIOS as first booting device).
Then there are 2 CD-ROM drives 1. CD/DVD combo, 2. Blue Ray DVD rom (both are on the same power cable, I can only see the first one flashing though).

How my computer boots up:
At the beginning there is that blue screen with HP logo. At the bottom (from left):
v5.09      Esc-Boot order    F10-Setup    F11-System Recovery
 
Then a black screen appears with these lines (I cannot read everything - it is only on for couple of seconds:
 
Serial ATA AHCI BIOS, Ver 1.01
Controller Bus # ...

Port-00: HD device
Port-01: another device
Port-02: I guess CD ROM and so on
Port-03: ...
.
.

This sequences briefly shows what devices are present in the computer.

After that the Windows XP screen apears (black, then blue) - this goes really fast (I suspect that this is due to the SSD drive).
What puzzles me is that delay when CD-ROM seems to be testing? itself or is looking for something..
Any thoughts on this? How to speed it up?

Thank you.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janime
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  What puzzles me is that delay when CD-ROM seems to be testing? itself or is looking for something..

There should be a flash from the CD before it starts.  That is normal.  Just checks it is working and sees if there is any bootable media there.  Shouldn't be anything else after that.

More experts will comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
Just wanted to add that the last blue Windows XP screen goes really fast (as I said due to the SSD).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
Comment Utility
CD-Rom is IDE or Sata  if IKt is sata pls put all HDD drive to first from 0 to 2 and then keep CD-Rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
The first CD Rom shows as HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GSA-H60L (standard CD-ROM). The other one PIONEER BD-ROM BDC-202. Both are connected through a SATA cable. However in the Properties - Details it shows IDE\ the name of that CD ROM as stated above. I'm confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
I put Hard Drives on Ports 00 and 01. Also they're on one power line.
The CD/DVD roms are on the other one. No changes whatsoever except now I can see this in my Device Manager (refer to the screenshoot).
Non-Plug-and-Play-Drivers.JPG
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you install all the drivers for that laptop?  if not - do that
is this the corret model ?   m1825x ?   nothing to find at HP site...
you can always use driver update (free) to update drivers (it takes a while, for free)

>>  Just wanted to add that the last blue Windows XP screen goes really fast (as I said due to the SSD).   <<  exact, i have also an SSD and w7 starts in seconds

***you are aware that XP is not a good OS for SSD's, because it has no trim support, as W7 ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here the link   www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
It's a desktop and I already have looked for the updates on the hp site:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=3442913&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&tmp_track_link=ot_we/prodlink/en_us/3442913/loc:0&cc=us

I know that XP doesn't have a trim support (I have 2 SSD drives - the other one already installed on my Win7 machine) - I decided to make use of it - just want to run my XP desktop a little bit faster..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
then try drivereasy - and be ready to be surprised
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
Well, in the then then then description it isn't clear exactly where the long delay happens, but let me take a guess and say you get the Windows loading screen with logo and animated blue bar, very quickly as you said, and then the screen is just black for an inordinate amount of time during which the drive seems to flicker away, in this case the CDROM drive.

I have seen something similar very many times, only it is usually when a USB hard drive is connected.  What seems to be happening as best I can tell is when Windows is loading it then "scans" the other drives contents.  One thought is it is looking for other windows installs so it walks the folder trees, much like autostart has the flashlight back forth scan when you attach a drive or insert a media, a sort of "taking inventory" of the drive(s) contents.  Another thought is the Anti-Virus may be what does that.  Sure enough looking at the drive activity light one can see it is flicking so much it's practically lit solid then entire while.
As hard disks get larger and larger the wait is proportionately longer.  If they're usb 1.1 then the wait is excruciatingly 48x slower.
The only solution I've found is to try to remember to turn off or detach the external USB drive when booting, of course they cannot safely turn off once it is started so they'd best wait.

I would wager that you've a disk in, and if you boot without the media in the drives then the delay does not happen.  Blue ray can hold considerably more contents to have to scan through than a DVD, far more than a CD.

The really ANNOYING part of course is that the screen remains black instead of saying somthing to give some clue of what is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
I said that only the fourth blue screen with Windows XP logo goes fast (really fast).
First 3 screens - first one with HP logo, then that BIOS black one and eventually the third black with Win XP screen take the longest time. To mee it seems that computer spends too much time recognizing all the devices.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Try BootVis http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BootVis to see what is slowing your bootups.

You can also disable checking for USB devices, I understand, (don't know how that is done) which will speed things up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
After the Windows logo loading blue bad back and forth.  Right.  By then it has decided to boot from hard disk and decided to boot normal not safe mode.  That is well after the BIOS looks for what to boot from, and after the BIOS decides if it is going to boot from network card.  But yeah, you can change the BIOS setup settings so it does not try to boot from usb or network card but only from hard disk.  I suspect it will still have the black screen long delay after the windows loading logo.  Then go ahead and try my theory and prove it to yourself, I am pretty sure I've pegged what it is.  Try booting with no usb hard drive and with no discs in the dvd drives and see if it doesn't go past that black screen very quick instead of long delay.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
Careful with terminology.  Blue screen usually means blue screen of death, and we're pretty sure you're not getting one of those flashing by quickly.  It's the Win XP logo and loading blue progress bar back and forth, which is an entirely different thing right.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
it looks like a bad device to me.
 you can disconnect all cd drives, extra cards, and peripherals to test
or boot from a live Knoppix cd  - if that runs normal, your hardware looks ok - if not, start looking !
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
"Careful with terminology.  Blue screen usually means blue screen of death".. My apologies, I know. But I wrote that it contains Windows XP logo. And that it loads fast. Honestly I was thinking of the best way how to describe it. How else would you call a screen which has a blue color?

dburton - yes that would be something I'd like to try - unfortunately the BootVis is no longer available..

Summarizing all your responses it points me back to look for devices connections or any power issues (however my power suplly is 450W). The first 2 screens take a long time comparing to Windows OS booting.
Nobus, now I go by disconnecting devices one by one and load times logically change. Hope I can come across something here..
Thank you all..
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok - post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:janime
Comment Utility
I bought a new CD-ROM and the boot-up goes much faster. My Windows XP Media Center now takes approx 55-60 secs from the moment I press the power button to opening my explorer window.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback
0